[ROM RELEASE]ShadowRom v0.2.1 - Fix Release!

Discussion in 'ShadowROM' started by billygalbreath, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. johnny quest

    johnny quest New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Port Saint Lucie
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've used either method, I bought the Rom manager (uninstalled it for now) and loaded it from there and rebooted and nothing happens just stays on the 3 skateboard droids.
    I even downloaded the Rom file and did the whole wipe thing and installed it and booted and nothing the same thing. What can it be.
     
  2. billjohnson

    billjohnson Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Somewhere, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes try that for now and maybe try booting into ClockWork and try wiping 3 or more times and flashing from there.
     
  3. JLO155

    JLO155 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone know where I can get the stock pdf viewer and quick office apps that were on the official froyo for the incredible?

    If I find them, can I load them on my phone with no issues?
     
  4. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    unfortunately those do not work with out sense.
     
  5. JLO155

    JLO155 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the heads up and the quick reply! I really appreciate it! I will try adobe's pdf viewer for the market atleast for now.
     
  6. droidman101

    droidman101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ? Doesn't the one in the rom work fine?

    sent from my shadowROM droid :)
     
  7. JLO155

    JLO155 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't have either of those apps on mine, or anything like it that I can remember. I may have deleted it if it was there before...I know I deleted facebook and twitter..etc..
     
  8. JLO155

    JLO155 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quick questions...

    When you move apps to SD in Shadow ROM, is it actually going to the SD Card?

    Is there anything special that you have to do...i.e partition the SD Card ect to do this? Or can you click and it will move without issues?

    Is there any performance advantage if you do move apps to the SD card?
     
  9. joshuaclee

    joshuaclee Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Minor Issue

    In the ShadowRom settings menu, the "Power Prompt" checkbox does not work for me (under User Interface). No matter if it is checked or unchecked, I still get a prompt when a choose power off or reboot. Any suggestions?
     
  10. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    thats not what its for, its for when you select one it skips asking your if your sure you want to reboot.
     
  11. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    its not apps2ext its plain froyo style apps2sd
     
  12. joshuaclee

    joshuaclee Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    But no matter whether it is checked or not, it still asks me if I am sure I want to reboot (or power off).