{ROM RELEASE BETA} PEv6 2.3.3

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by actngrezy, May 11, 2011.

  1. GirLuvsDroid
    Offline

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    I use the Sweeter Home 2 preferences to lock home in memory and check the box in Elite Settings, which creates the local.prop file with that script. And the good news is that the ro_HOME_APP_ADJ=1 line doesn't repeat itself every time you reboot.
     
  2. Droid Firefighter
    Offline

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +13
    Current Phone Model:
    S4
    Just installed! Got my first phone call and didn't lose 3G!!! Sweet!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  3. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    That was the dealbreaker for me and all other GB ROMs....... so to see that 3G stay rock solid after numerous calls was like an or---igami...:p:D
     
  4. ziltoid
    Offline

    ziltoid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Should we lock the messaging app in memory too? I noticed there is no LED settings. I liked setting mine to red rather than the default green. So far so good though! Love PE ROMS.
     
  5. GirLuvsDroid
    Offline

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have messaging and K-9 mail locked in memory -- but I have to admit I didn't spend a lot of time seeing if I missed any messages by not having it locked, either.
     
  6. Droid Firefighter
    Offline

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +13
    Current Phone Model:
    S4
    Where did the "Droid" notifications tone go? It's also missing in the ringer sounds.
     
  7. ziltoid
    Offline

    ziltoid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Ok, cool. I wound up locking it anyway. Thanks.
     
  8. illmatic636
    Offline

    illmatic636 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Do you mean the final PE 6 which should be 2.3.4 is the new version of GB? Just want to have clarity. This beta is 2.3.3 which is the older version of GB.
     
  9. GirLuvsDroid
    Offline

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just keep it on my sdcard in /audio/notifications and then I never lose it and the Droid always finds it. I'm attaching a zip file containing the Droid.ogg file, which you can extract and then place either on your sdcard as I noted above, or use Root Explorer to put in /system/media/audio/notifications.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. GirLuvsDroid
    Offline

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm not sure I understand what's unclear. The OP says that the beta is 2.3.3, but that the final release of this ROM should be 2.3.4 (in other words, he wanted to go ahead and release the 2.3.3 version, but he's working on 2.3.4).
     
  11. Jasko
    Offline

    Jasko Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the responses on the camera people.
     
  12. racketier
    Offline

    racketier Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running Prime's latest kernel #20, and for some reason my compcache is acting funny.

    I have it set to 18% in Elite Settings (and yes I rebooted afterwards)

    If I run "cat /proc/swaps" in a terminal I get the following:
    Filename Type Size Used Priority
    /dev/block/zram0 partition 32 32 -1
    /dev/block/mmcblk0p3 parition 64252 2616 -2


    Zram should be Size: 40648. I DO get this if I use Prime's "compcache restart" command in a terminal. Not sure why compcache isn't working automatically though.
     
  13. jding13
    Offline

    jding13 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just used Elite settings to install the alt keyboard I got a F/C but still installed the keyboard. Just a heads up.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  14. Droid Firefighter
    Offline

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +13
    Current Phone Model:
    S4
    Thanks GLD that worked great!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  15. actngrezy
    Offline

    actngrezy Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    delaware
    Ratings:
    +2

    Just a heads up for everyone. This script runs at boot to lock home in memory as it has since v4.
    So there's no need to run the command in terminal
     
Search tags for this page

2.3 elite beta

,

download project elita beta