[ROM]Redrum chaos 1.3

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by adrynalyne, May 1, 2010.

  1. FSRBIKER

    FSRBIKER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oak Ridge, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't believe I just noticed today that the kernel will not go past 600mhz without SetCPU! For some reason I thought the kernel was set up like Pete's BB and scaled to 1000mhz by itself. I have to say the ROM ran very well without overclocking, now it's even snappier.

    Now the only profile I set was the Failsafe at 50.0C, anyone else seem to feel the need for other profiles or just leave it set to ondemand?
     
  2. Stolas

    Stolas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Ratings:
    +0
    I leave mine on ondemand. Haven't noticed a need to change it. I had a profile set up for charging until I realized I use my phone just as much while it was charging, so I deleted the profile.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. Stolas

    Stolas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can run it from terminal on the device or from adb. I don't know what all Adr has the script doing. But after running it, your phone will reboot and will take a bit longer to start up again after running the script, after that phone is normal.

    If I had to guess, the script removes uneeded/superceeded files etc from previous versions of the Rom. But that's just me guessing.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. Lisbian08

    Lisbian08 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great ROM guys. After all the quality work you did for the Omnia, this is no surprise.
     
  5. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8

    wow Omnia users unite!!!! good to see you here bud!!!
     
  6. drivinfocused

    drivinfocused Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Niagra of the West(Twin Falls, Idaho)
    Ratings:
    +3
    alright so i downloaded the black ice and at first did not do the gapps. market would open just fine but when it would complete a down load it would FC. but then downloaded and installed the gapps and now the market won't even start or even open.
     
  7. drivinfocused

    drivinfocused Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Niagra of the West(Twin Falls, Idaho)
    Ratings:
    +3
    think i know what did it. i think i only installed the theme..... me stupid
     
  8. jrodizkool01

    jrodizkool01 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having a BIG problem with music scrolling. Whenever I use the bar on the right side to scroll by letters, it doesn't scroll in alphabetical order and random letters are thrown in there.
     
    #380 jrodizkool01, May 23, 2010
    Last edited: May 23, 2010
  9. THAWARRIOR10

    THAWARRIOR10 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you under the artists tab? or songs tab?
     
  10. droid.

    droid. New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    I installed Gapps and still no market. My gmail isnt working either. I used my backup and went back to 1.0 which works great for me. No need to upgrade it Redrum Chaos 1.0 works fine. This is probably the best 1.0 ROM I have ever used. Great work Team Chaos!

    Oh and I dont blame 1.3 I am sure its awesome, its probably my fault for just updating it instead of wiping my phone and cache. Right now I dont have time to rebuild everything.
     
  11. jrodizkool01

    jrodizkool01 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Under both the artists tab and the album tab. for example, when I try to scroll down using the button on the right side for scroll by letter, the letters literally are S, e, l, c, p, u, m, e, d instead of a, b, c, d..... and the scrolling is weird.
     
  12. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just double checked mine,and it is working correctly. So, please let me know the steps you took to install the ROM, and what ROM you're coming from, and also if you wiped and such before installing...
     
Search tags for this page

blackice aosp rom 4shared

,

pokemon chaos black roms for droid