[ROM]Redrum chaos 1.3

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by adrynalyne, May 1, 2010.

  1. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    yes thats cause G apps arent installed DL gapps from a link in the OP put on sd card and flash that way
     
  2. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What ^^^^ he said... he's very fast with the posting today it seems!
     
  3. raveen

    raveen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    nj
    Ratings:
    +0
    kerns

    so whats krnals does this use>?
     
  4. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It comes with a kernel that Adrynalyn compiled, but I've found that P3's LV ones work quite well too if you want some alternatives.
     
  5. droid.

    droid. New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    update chaos without wiping

    Is there a way to update my Redrum_chaos_1.0 without having to wipe everything. I used to be on bb and I was able to run the update.zip to get to the lastest release. These install instructions say must wipe all data. I dont have a problem wiping all data but i only have the free titanium and it takes a while to get through all my apps. Any info is appreciated.
     
  6. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, you can always try it without wiping, just make a back up first so that you can return to your current state. However, I wouldn't be surprised if not wiping throws something off.
     
  7. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    If you see force closes, etc. you can try using the cleanup script from adb.
     
  8. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0

    So what do you do go into terminal on the device and type cleanup?
    What will that command do?

    Thanks
     
  9. droid.

    droid. New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    I downloaed the rom udpate to my phone, used rom manager and selected install rom from SD Card and it came up just fine. I had to fix my widgets and download the redrum theme but other than that everything seems to be working just fine.

    By the way I am using prolauncher beta and it is the best most stable launcher I have ever used. It will be 100% when we are able to change the launch buttons at the bottom. But right now its solid.
     
  10. droid.

    droid. New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    After upgrading to 1.3 the market is missing. Any ideas?
     
  11. blazingwolf

    blazingwolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to install the Gapps. Did you download them by checking the box for Google Apps when you installed the ROM?
     
  12. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or, if you installed via download from here, you'll also need to grab and install the gapps from the first post.
     
Search tags for this page

blackice aosp rom 4shared

,

pokemon chaos black roms for droid