[ROM] RedRum Chaos 1.3.sp1

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by hedney3, May 26, 2010.

  1. hedney3
    Offline

    hedney3 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Change log is right here: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2056318/CHANGELOG.txt

    The reason BT voice dialing didn't make it in yet is because my source is all sorts of messed up, so I am starting over from scratch. So I made a bugfix to 1.3 which was a pretty decent performer. So why not make it better while folks are waiting on me to redownload everything?

    Also, the themed youtube issue is with the google apps, not the rom. We will get to that, I promise.

    All themes should work as they did before.

    ROM 1.3.1
    http://www.jbthemes.com/bgill55/rr_chaos_1_3_sp1.zip

    MD5:

    2C3AA291C377AF7E928A735F4F760191 *rr_chaos_1_3_sp1.zip

  2. bgill55
    Offline

    bgill55 New Member Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ummm isnt this already posted??? or am i losing it?
  3. ViciousCircle
    Offline

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I belive that it was reposted since someone asked about it and wanted it to be a sticky. THe original thread seems to have gotten buried.
  4. hedney3
    Offline

    hedney3 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea i wasnt sure so i just made another one and asked for it to be stickied....but with no luck

    Edit: ok so maybe with some luck lol :)
    Last edited: May 26, 2010
  5. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    stuck! Pm me anytime for stickies
  6. RedBull
    Offline

    RedBull New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Hey guys...as part of experimenting to figure out my wifi problem, I've been flashing and reflashing roms to put the wifi to the test. One thing I came across after installing 1.3.1.; gapps; full red rom; and the customized adw launcher that I made...this is what I found that wasn't there before...
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Has anyone else come across this? I did a fix permissions from rom manager...is there anything else I should do?
  7. bgill55
    Offline

    bgill55 New Member Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Font issue change the font and it will be fixed

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  8. RedBull
    Offline

    RedBull New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    What font do you use? Aren't they already there? Do I need to completely go to a different font, then go back to the one you use? I like the one it comes with.

    Oh...last question...lol...where do I find different fonts to flash...or is it MM?
  9. carlz28
    Offline

    carlz28 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the same issue.
    I have never changed the font or font size that comes with the ROM. It happens in the stock launcher and helix1 (non-3D) versions for me.
    Frustrated me for awhile, but I just got over it.
  10. RedBull
    Offline

    RedBull New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    K...I followed a thread from Woodyman that recommended using AdamZ DroidCustomizer. I flashed it to Stock Android Font...and that fixed the issue.

    lol...Carlz...you are too patient...that's not one of my virtues... :icon_eek:
  11. kevinthorn
    Offline

    kevinthorn New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so i try flashing 1.3.1. It downloads fine. I wipe because im coming from Jrummy. But when it installs the theme, i get: "Opening update package....E. Cant Open/sdcard/clockworkmod/download/www.jbthemes.com/bgill55/rr_chaos_1_3_sp1.z.p.....(bad) Installation aborted"

    Whats going on, and how can i fix this. I'm trying to get darkedge.
  12. carlz28
    Offline

    carlz28 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Two major things to check. Flash to SPR then back to Clockwork. Clear download cache and retry the download....preferrably over wi-fi. Over 3G seems to give a lot of people issues. And if possible, make sure you don't get any interruptions while downloading..i.e a phone call or text msg..etc. Basically, have the downloading be the only thing going on with the phone until it completely loads.
  13. MonkeyTime
    Offline

    MonkeyTime New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    East Troy, WI
    Ok, first, it's my fault for waiting until the day before I leave on vacation, I know that. Now that that is out of the way.....

    I see that 1.3 had wifi tethering, I'm assuming 1.3.1 does as well. What am I missing to enable it or start it working?

    Is the stock kernel capable or am I missing something else.

    I'm currently running 1.3.1 with the stock kernel.

    I've tried to search for a noob article on the basics, but can't seem to come up with anything. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

    C
  14. hedney3
    Offline

    hedney3 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well you need to install a wifi tethering app. you can find them on the internet. if you cant find it ill get one for you but it should be a straight forward task
  15. MonkeyTime
    Offline

    MonkeyTime New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    East Troy, WI
    Sorry, forgot to mention that, I did install Wired Tether for Root Users (I think that's the name of the program).

    So what am I missing to enable it?

    Is there a basic tutorial that I can't find?