[ROM]Redrum chaos 1.1

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by adrynalyne, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK got v1.1.1 to install (very red) and the market place icon is missing.
    When I tap on it to see it is just not visual it says app could not be found.

    Idea's?

    Thanks
     
  2. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Er... Please note above:

     
  3. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    you need to install the google apps
     
  4. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well got my market back and it seems a little more reseptive but I sent a text and it locked up as it is now.

    I am Oc at 800

    Thoughts
     
  5. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess thats a no.
     
  6. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you check you messages. i sent you my answer?
     
  7. dave4100

    dave4100 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is one KILLER rom.:)
     
  8. Dxun

    Dxun Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Anyone have any ideas as to why when i WIFI Tether now my connection goes in and out constantly? Before installing 1.1 i would stay connected with no interruptions as long as a call wasn't coming in. I'm running pre 8.

    Think you guys could add this to 1.1? Not sure why everything has to be installed seperately.

    Thanx
     
  9. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
  10. Dxun

    Dxun Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    My bad. I meant add Tether to future ROMs. Any idea why it's going in and out on me?
     
  11. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Well, wireless requires the apk interface you are installing...

    I'll test it over the next few days...how long does it take to go out?
     
  12. knotbeerdan

    knotbeerdan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    i wouldnt blame it solely on the rom. i am cyanogenmod and my wifitether cuts out after about 2 mins of use

    and its pre-installed in the rom



    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page

chaos rings