[ROM]Redrum chaos 1.1

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by adrynalyne, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. carlz28

    carlz28 Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Already tried that app. It allows me to make the changes and such, but the actual light will still not come on.
    Someone meentioned another app called LED tester or something like that. And another called Blink. I'm gonna try to find those and see if that will force the light to power on. If not, there's nothing else I can think of software-wise that would be causing this. I mean going all the way back to stock 2.01 after doing complete wipes and still nothing...looks like I may be making a trip to the Verizon store soon. haha. Wow, how sad is that. LEDs causing me to get a new phone. [LAME] lol


    Edit:
    Well I went back to an unrooted 2.0.1 and it works now. I used the old DMUpdater to get root. Now they don't work again. Unrooted and it works.
    I don't get it.
    Well one thing I know is it's not this ROM. I tried Chevys SimplyStunning..nada. Koush..zilch! JRummysremix..nothing. Pete's Beast..zero.

    Back to stock/unrooted 2.0.1 and all good.
    There must be something corrupt that when I'm rooted LEDs aren't working.
     
    #277 carlz28, Apr 24, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
  2. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you tried LEDs hack from market place?
     
  3. carlz28

    carlz28 Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah I tried that too. I had it set to make sure the LEDs were on for the top and bottom.
    Something majorly weird is going on though.
    I went from 2.0.1 , to rooted 2.0.1, to an ESE53 based ROM, and now to Redrum and they are working again.
    But it was intermittently working with Handcent. So I uninstalled that and just went with the stock messaging app. Sent a couple texts to myself and I got the green LED while screen was off. Reinstalled Handcent, disabled stock notifications, set Handcent to Blue LED. It stayed green for awhile. Then after a few more texts, it finally turned blue. But then the light stayed on..no flashing. Just a constant light. But now back to what I have it set to.
    My only idea is that I have a hardware malfunction or there is some kind of driver issue/conflict with the LEDs.
    Grrrr. Who knows.
    I'm just gonna let it go and see what happens over the next few days.
     
  4. kiyanofosho

    kiyanofosho Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    does this rom have apps2sd?
     
  5. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    no it does not
     
  6. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,
    I am pretty new to this rom and well I have been wiping and installing now 3 times over the past 24 hours.
    My problem is that after all is setup (apps) and the device reboots it takes about 5 minutes for it to become responsive.
    After that if I go into gmail app and then back to the home screen it takes about 5-10 seconds for any swipe on the screen to be recognized.
    I get a lot of FC's messages but most have the option to wait as well.
    At times even if I choose to wait the FC message comes on again and I am forced to FC.

    According to Titanium I have 195 apps and System data. (I have un-installed a few and that is what I am left with).

    I set the OC to 800 and have not changed Kernels...

    What advise can you offer me?
    I just want my device to become responsive to the needs when the needs are needed.

    I have installed v1.1, with Google apps, and Black theme. (I like)
    I have installed via ROM Manager and as I said in the beginning I chose to wipe.

    Thanks
     
  7. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Install through rom manager, wipe, include google apps, DO NOT restore your backup.

    Try it for a while and let me know what happens/
     
  8. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK but it starts to install on its own via sync.
    What must I do to stop that?

    Also I just tried to install v1.1.1 but it aborted.

    Any idea there?

    Thanks
     
  9. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    to stop the apps from syncing you can uncheck the back up settings in privacy settings
    also this abort? so you just try to install straight from rom manager....full red theme/g apps. then wipe.
     
  10. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    IF the above doesn't work, I encourage you to try another rom though rom manager, such as cyanogenmod. Not trying to be a jerk, I just want to see if it has the same problems. If it does, you might actually have a hardware issue.
     
  11. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I now went into the download folder and deleted all the previous downloads of v1.1.1
    I chose only Team CHOAS RedRum v1.1.1, not google apps, or the theme.

    Its still downloading...

    Thanks
     
  12. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    You NEED gogole apps.
     
Search tags for this page

chaos rings