[ROM]Redrum chaos 1.1

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by adrynalyne, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. jcboyett

    jcboyett Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia, United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    This may have already been answered but where's the email app?

    Also, has anyone else been having signal and 3g issues since downloading this?
     
    #253 jcboyett, Apr 22, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2010
  2. Mikejl

    Mikejl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Adrynalyne put a file link here.


    Edit- No, my wireless and 3G are working real well. No issues getting or maintaining a connection with either.

    Mike
     
    #254 Mikejl, Apr 22, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2010
  3. jcboyett

    jcboyett Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia, United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know what it is then, but I am dropping coverage bad. What could it be?
     
  4. Mikejl

    Mikejl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I not sure. Did you make a backup of your previous rom? If so restore and see if you still have the problem. If not there could be a problem with the cell tower in your area.

    You could also take a drive and see if your connection and signal strength increases near other cell towers.

    Did you update the radio on your droid recently?

    Mike
     
  5. jcboyett

    jcboyett Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia, United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm at my house, and service is usually great here. This is a new droid I got on Tuesday, my last one took a dive on me, so this is the insurance phone. It came with 2.1 stock, so I guess it has the new baseband, I haven't touched the radio though
     
  6. Mikejl

    Mikejl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it came with 2.1 it should have the new baseband already.

    Were you getting a good signal before installing the ROM?

    What do you have the Overclocking set to? You can try lowering it to stock 550 MHz and see if that improves your signal strength.

    Mike
     
  7. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
  8. jcboyett

    jcboyett Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia, United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, it's just started since I've downloaded the rom. Are there any other kernels out for this yet?

    Edit:

    If this is based off cyan's build shouldn't the p3 kernels work?
     
    #260 jcboyett, Apr 23, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2010
  9. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,455
    Likes Received:
    317
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +319
    love the rom, love the clean black theme, love how slick it all looks AND feels... ONE question - and it's silly b/c the only reason it's on here is for my wife to check.... the facebook widget is not really readable b/c the background is dark and the text is dark grey... i can't seem to find any settings anywhere to change this - or am i just a noob?
     
  10. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Theming is bgill55's department, but you could always run the rm_facebook script, and then download it again from the market, which is unthemed.
     
  11. Nedaroth

    Nedaroth Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Beach, Ca
    Ratings:
    +2
    What would cause 3G to go south, i updated baseline a while ago?
     
  12. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Iisues with the signal in your area.

    No radio functions are touched by the roms you see on the net, so there is nothing to really mess with reception quality or anything like that.
     
Search tags for this page

chaos rings