[ROM]{PORT} Eclipse ICS 1.2

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Aug 4, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    ty bofis that sounds good
  2. kenji91
    Offline

    kenji91 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I re-downloaded 1.2.2 from the first page. Wiped everything. Installed 1.2.2. Wiped again just to be sure. Rebooted... still no status bar. Is there a setting to disable it?

    I'm completely baffled.
  3. duza42
    Offline

    duza42 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same thing happened to me. I've downloaded 1.2.2 twice now and still no status bar.
  4. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a caboose
    When I first installed 1.1 I restored some apps via TB. This was my first time doing it ever, I usually just redownload the apps but after seeing so many people resotre via TB I gave it a shot. For some strange reason I lost the camera app, so Myfishbear said I should do a factory reset, reflash the rom, and don't restore any apps via TB. It worked. He is not telling us this just for the hell of it, there's a reason, and he is the developer of the rom so he knows best.

    Ya, it's a little more work but at least the rom has been problem free.
  5. kenji91
    Offline

    kenji91 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have no problem manually restoring all my apps. I just want my status bar back haha.
  6. ws6formula350
    Offline

    ws6formula350 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Running 1.2.2, works great! Thanks myfish. Google Now is pretty sweet, too. Thanks for all the hard work!

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
  7. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    install 1.2.1 run it 4 a bit than install 1.2.2 for correct status bar(workin on fix but this)
  8. anon117
    Offline

    anon117 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got 1.2.2 running and I didn't have any issues with the status bar. I flashed the patch for Google now and I noticed that it said v5 when flashing. In the op I'm sure it said v6. Anywho, its working great except you can't back out of it with the back button. You have to use the home key which I think was an issue stated on xda. Any ideas as to why it would be v5 and not 6 lol?
  9. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    updater script wasnt updated...files are new, and are optional
  10. Montecarlo97z
    Offline

    Montecarlo97z New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyway to get the widgets in the status bar and reboot option in the power menu intergrated into the rom?
  11. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    install 1.2.1 and let it run than do 1.2.2 without wipe
  12. Cstryon
    Offline

    Cstryon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    So I am interested in this, but I have some concerns.
    How is the battery life (after settling of course)? I'm on cm9 and my battery life is horrible.
    What kinds of mods make this better than stock? Is this a blur rom?
    And if this is a blur rom, I assume theme chooser is not an option, so are there themes available?


    Sent from my XT894 using Tapatalk 2
  13. crockettc1
    Offline

    crockettc1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have gone a full day (about 15hrs) on this ROM, and my battery was still at 73% when it was time to hit the hay. So battery life is freakin' awesome. It seems snappier, not much wrong at all. Power widget integrated into the status bar as of 1.2.2 is a nice addition. You won't miss stock or cm9 with this ROM, I sure as hell don't.

    Bow down to myfishbear.
  14. Montecarlo97z
    Offline

    Montecarlo97z New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is there a way into the display to change levels?
  15. kenji91
    Offline

    kenji91 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Per Hashcode, in order to get the CM9 style custom display settings, you'd have to hack the framework.
  16. Montecarlo97z
    Offline

    Montecarlo97z New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    blah.. at least i got my status bar to show up and my power widgets up there :biggrin:
  17. kenji91
    Offline

    kenji91 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm still on 1.2.1 and I have my status bar on that. :)

    I wonder when I can flash 1.2.2 ?
  18. anon117
    Offline

    anon117 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just a quick question. Does anyone know how to get the aosp ics clock apk to work on this? I tried pushing it to system/app and fixed permissions but it keeps fc-ing every time i try to set an alarm.
  19. outsid0r
    Offline

    outsid0r New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i see reference to 1.2.1 and 1.2.2 but only one download which says its 1.2.1 and id really like to make this my daily driver but with only one download with reference to two different versions im unable to locate the needed files.
  20. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    there was a bug in 1.2.2 so just use 1.2.1 its 100% stable
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
1.2
,
can't play youtube videos eclipse rom droid x2
,

droid 4 eclipse 1.2.2

,

eclipse 1.2.3b

,
eclipse 1.2.3b droid 4
,
eclipse ics x2
,
eclipse rom 1.2.3
,
galaxy s3 rom 5.0 mayo 2013
,

mms.apk ics

,
myfishbear eclipse 1.3.8
,
nomerges block latency
,
problem with eclipse rom and youtube