[ROM]One small step for man one giant leap for --- Liberty 1.5 2/2/2011

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by kejar31, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. teh_g

    teh_g Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    People having problems either; installed wrong, didn't wipe data or cache, installed the wrong version (IE the D2 version on the DX), or they are doing something else wrong. No offense, but if the hardware and the software are all the same, then nothing should go wrong.
     
  2. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    I want to try this but can someone answer those questions for me so I can......please
     
  3. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    oops....I just realized I was posting in the DX section. My bad.
     
  4. kejar31

    kejar31 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Posts like this really tick me off!!!

    What issues? The only issues that i know of (that are not self inflicted) have been addressed, or are being worked on?

    And what do expect for support... i have done my best to fix problems and answer questions! But I have a job and family too!

    Considering we have had 10,000 downloads in less than 24 hours I think the number of people reporting issues is small.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  5. Yackman

    Yackman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you go to Settings/Wireless & Networks/Mobile Networks and allow National Data Roaming BEFORE installing the zip (you can't get to it after installing the zip)?
    From what I have read - if you are anywhere in the US, you will not be charged by Verizon for data roaming.
     
  6. kcrang

    kcrang New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree. And if you actually read the installing instruction and did it right way, you shouldn't have any errors.
    You've got to give devs some rest too, since it's less than 24hrs after they posted this rom.

    And by the way, AMAZING rom, Kejar31. Flawless so far, and I'm loving it!
     
  7. Dbl_Tap

    Dbl_Tap New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Kejar31 ignore chefb. He's obviously an idiot. Great ROM. loving it.
     
  8. Yackman

    Yackman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wireless Tether worked for me after I changed the SSID to AndroidTether4. I think it had to do with the configuration on my laptop for the original SSID.
    Good luck!
     
  9. Yackman

    Yackman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone tried using the phone to actually make a phone call?
    After I installed Skype and Google Voice Search, I tried to make a phone call and I could not hear or be heard until I rebooted. All better now!
    Again - this ROM is so super fast - I am impressed - thanks guys!
     
  10. FarvaSCW

    FarvaSCW New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the new rom loving it already

    Sent from my DROIDX
     
  11. 04CiviCon20s

    04CiviCon20s Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Meffa, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Couldn't agree w/you more K31..I fixed my own mistakes..SBFd, Rerooted, Security wiped and reloaded Lib1.5 and re d/l a fresh Wireless tether and VOILA..This ROM is FLAWLESS...I do believe a greater percentage of the"issues" are self inflicted..This Rom is Simpy Frickin AMAZING...I recommend anyone having any issues, To load LIB 1.5 over stock .340 rom; SBF, perform a security wipe, reroot, be sure to load a Clean or Fresh d/l of Lib 1.5, Reboot, then Have a Blast w/the tweaks...100% Flawless Rom if installation is done right. There's actually no need to OC this rom imho, its EXTREMELY fast and VERY STABLE.. Good luck to all and enjoy this Flawless Work of artdancedroid
     
  12. chefb

    chefb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5

    I apologize to all the liberty rom devs! To all who took my eagerness, impatience, and foot in mouth syndrome personally. I make many noobish mistakes and wanted answers and did not consider anything else. I apologize!
     
Search tags for this page
# verizon rc bootstrap config-file
,
jrummy liberty wallpaper
,

liberty 1.5

,
minemichi 1.5.2 zip
,
reset password of fly fab