ROM Manager

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by alitke, May 31, 2010.

  1. alitke

    alitke Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey quick question. Just recently started using ROM manager. I have Bugless 1.0 with the 800ghz running right now.

    Currently ROM manager says no update available. Does this ROM get updated through ROM Manager or do you generally do it manually?
     
  2. zerosouls

    zerosouls Soulless Droid
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Click on Download ROM, then pick bugless beast, the 1.1 should be there.

    After that you can use ROM Manager to Install ROM from SD Card
     
  3. dta1984

    dta1984 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How to access sprecovery files with Rom manager?

    So I currently have sprecovery and have 3 different backups saved there. I want to start using rom manager. I previously have tried to run both but at the safe boot screen it goes to clockwork instead of sprecovery. How can I access the previous backups in sprecovery? Is it even possible?
     
  4. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    SPRecovery backups are incompatible with Clockwork and vice versa.
     
  5. lilcdroid

    lilcdroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +5
    You would have to flash SPRecovery to get access to your Nandroid folder for those backups. In ROM manager (at the bottom of the main screen) is an option to flash back to SPRecovery 99.3b. Once this is done you wont be able to access the ROMs you saved with clockwork, until you reflash back to the clockwork recovery.
     
  6. dta1984

    dta1984 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Ok thanks!! Just so I understand, the backups I have with sprecovery are still there, but I can't acess them unil I re-flash sprecovery.
     
  7. obededom

    obededom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep.
    10chars