1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

rom manager weird issue

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by mikeofmikes83, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. mikeofmikes83
    Offline

    mikeofmikes83 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So the other day I flashed my phone with sprecovery and a stock rooted rom. Everything went great. :) I DLed rom manager, flashed clockwork, and everything still went great. Then I wanted to change my rom to smokeless v6.0.1 @ 800mhz, and at first glance everything went great...
    Now, even though I have the super user icon in my app drawer, all my apps that need super user privs say I don't have root accept cachemate... yeah, weird I know. A little guidance from the infinite wisdom of some of the people on this forum would be appreciated. Thank you!
  2. HemiDroid03
    Offline

    HemiDroid03 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    Bro open clockwork and scroll down to where it says "fix permissions" hit that and allow everything to go thru until it says complete I guess... reboot just because and see if you have permission then
  3. mikeofmikes83
    Offline

    mikeofmikes83 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wont let me go into fix permissions...ironically enough I don't have permission to fix permissions....
  4. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    open up your superninja and tell me what it says or does?
  5. mikeofmikes83
    Offline

    mikeofmikes83 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lets me go in no problem. Black screen, nothing else.
  6. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    do you have arecent backup? i had the same problem just went back to my most recent backup and it was fixed dunno what caused me to lose my su permission
  7. BobthePhotoGuy
    Offline

    BobthePhotoGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you tried reflashing ClockworkMod and seeing if that frees up your fix permissions?
  8. mikeofmikes83
    Offline

    mikeofmikes83 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope titanium. I'll try it though
  9. mikeofmikes83
    Offline

    mikeofmikes83 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still nothing... I'm thinking I should just reflash and start over from scratch...
  10. mikeofmikes83
    Offline

    mikeofmikes83 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    started over from scratch and everything is great again :)

    Any suggestions on an app that will back up all my apps so that if I switch roms, their all still loaded?
    Also, a suggestion on an app that controls all the volumes of everything as well as the sound used.