rom manager weird issue

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by mikeofmikes83, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. mikeofmikes83

    mikeofmikes83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So the other day I flashed my phone with sprecovery and a stock rooted rom. Everything went great. :) I DLed rom manager, flashed clockwork, and everything still went great. Then I wanted to change my rom to smokeless v6.0.1 @ 800mhz, and at first glance everything went great...
    Now, even though I have the super user icon in my app drawer, all my apps that need super user privs say I don't have root accept cachemate... yeah, weird I know. A little guidance from the infinite wisdom of some of the people on this forum would be appreciated. Thank you!
     
  2. HemiDroid03

    HemiDroid03 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bro open clockwork and scroll down to where it says "fix permissions" hit that and allow everything to go thru until it says complete I guess... reboot just because and see if you have permission then
     
  3. mikeofmikes83

    mikeofmikes83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    wont let me go into fix permissions...ironically enough I don't have permission to fix permissions....
     
  4. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    open up your superninja and tell me what it says or does?
     
  5. mikeofmikes83

    mikeofmikes83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lets me go in no problem. Black screen, nothing else.
     
  6. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you have arecent backup? i had the same problem just went back to my most recent backup and it was fixed dunno what caused me to lose my su permission
     
  7. BobthePhotoGuy

    BobthePhotoGuy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried reflashing ClockworkMod and seeing if that frees up your fix permissions?
     
  8. mikeofmikes83

    mikeofmikes83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope titanium. I'll try it though
     
  9. mikeofmikes83

    mikeofmikes83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still nothing... I'm thinking I should just reflash and start over from scratch...
     
  10. mikeofmikes83

    mikeofmikes83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    started over from scratch and everything is great again :)

    Any suggestions on an app that will back up all my apps so that if I switch roms, their all still loaded?
    Also, a suggestion on an app that controls all the volumes of everything as well as the sound used.