rom manager problems??

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by jmansaves, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. jmansaves
    Offline

    jmansaves New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i've been using rom manager for awhile but i wanted to move to bigger and better things! so i tried going back to sprecovery but when i tried through rom manager it didnt go all the way through and its saying im on it when im not and when i try to go back to clockwork it says "an error occurred while attempting to run prvilged commands" what do you guys think??

    "ps sorry if its in the wrong place"
  2. jr313
    Offline

    jr313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    try uninstalling rommanager in the market and relaoding it then reflash clockwork, then you can retry going back to sprecovery
  3. jmansaves
    Offline

    jmansaves New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope itried that it didnt work :( any other ideas ???? i dont want to be on the old cyanogen forever :(
  4. gavron
    Offline

    gavron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Download droidmod and have it flash sprecovery.

    ClockWork Recovery and ROM Manager are admirable efforts that will one day be useful.


    Ehud
    Tucson AZ US
  5. jr313
    Offline

    jr313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    do you have a copy of the 0.99.3b sprecovery img? if you do put it on the root of your sd card and manually flash it thru terminal emulater...i
  6. jmansaves
    Offline

    jmansaves New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how would i be able to do it through terminal emulator?? i tried it but wheni put "su" (or whatever it was i was supposed to put in) it said acces denied
  7. gavron
    Offline

    gavron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you do "adb shell" and then when you get a shell prompt "su" doesn't work, your phone is NOT rooted.

    That's not a ROM Manager problem.

    Did you do the Verizon over-the-air (OTA) update to 2.1?

    When you're in the terminal emulator, what does this command show:
    uname -a

    Ehud
  8. jmansaves
    Offline

    jmansaves New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no im sure im rooted im running cyanogen 5.0.5.3 i just wanna go to ultimate droid or stock but rom manager isnt working and i cant get sprecovery working agian? thanks for th help much appreciation to all of you :)
  9. gavron
    Offline

    gavron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok. We can fix this.

    What recovery console DO you have? When you hold down X and power on do you have STOCK, ClockWork, or SPRecovery?

    Do you have a nandroid backup of your system?

    Have you tried any of the tar-gzipped files (.rom.tgz) such as AdamZ or Jrummy or Blackdroid or other have put out there?

    Can you do an "update.zip" restore?

    If you don't understand the question... that's ok... just say so.. I or someone else will step by step it for you :)

    Don't worry. Your phone will be fine.

    E
  10. jmansaves
    Offline

    jmansaves New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nah bro i totally understand..........most of it ;) its clockwork, i do have a nandroid backup many so idk, i used blackdroid awhile ago before cyanogen ive been on this since it came out, i can do a restore from many times, should i???

    thanks agian im not worried i knew people on he forums could help cant thank you enough :)
  11. gavron
    Offline

    gavron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, do the full nandroid restore. Make sure NOT to select the Recovery partition (because if you can do a restore you don't need it for now), but DO select SYSTEM and DATA.

    That should get you to where you can use ROM Manager to do whatever else you need:)

    No worries. I'm flying a heli tomorrow so no going out partying tonight ;)

    Ehud
    Tucson AZ
  12. Shaneathan
    Offline

    Shaneathan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm interested in this too. I'm using the latest version of Cyanogen, and installing it essentially removed root somehow. I cannot even Flash ClockworkMod (and therefore use the rest of ROM Manager), use SetCPU, etc.

    Would someone mind giving me a step by step of what to do?
  13. jmansaves
    Offline

    jmansaves New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its restoring now i'll come back to tell you how it works out! :) :) :) :)
  14. Shaneathan
    Offline

    Shaneathan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sigh. This is ridiculous. Figured out how to do the nandroid restore, so got it back to 2.0.1. Used RM, tried to install Cyanogen and when it rebooted it went to the triangle screen with the droid next to it and didn't install it.
  15. gavron
    Offline

    gavron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, you're doing good. I can tell you're frustrated. Sorry!

    Install DMUpdater, let it do its thing to
    1. root
    2. install sprecovery

    You should be good after that ***and*** can nandroid restore your /DATA if you want.

    E
  16. Shaneathan
    Offline

    Shaneathan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Was that to me? I'm already rooted.
  17. jmansaves
    Offline

    jmansaves New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey guys to gavron : i worked perfect everything is going amazing thanks so much
    to shaneathen: i would attempt to help but im sure theres other people better then me such as gavron :)
  18. gavron
    Offline

    gavron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the thanks ;)

    If anyone is still having an issue... please explain. I admit to being confused about who said what, and while I could read up, I'm lazy and stupid ;) But helpful...

    E
  19. Shaneathan
    Offline

    Shaneathan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Okey doke.

    I installed RM earlier. Did the ClockworkMod flash, downloaded the latest version of Cyanogen in RM. It worked except for some reason it removed Superuser permissions (no ninja). I couldn't reflash the ROM, nor could I go back to stock through RM, use SetCPU, etc. I was in the ROM that required root but it wouldn't say I had root.

    I booted into recovery and went back to stock 2.0.1 (it was ClockworkMod, not the typical nandroid interface).

    Checked when I got into the 2.0.1 and it said that I was rooted. I then tried to install Cyanogen again through RM. RM rebooted my phone, but then when it booted up, instead of installing the ROM it showed the screen where there's a 3D triangle with an exclamation point in the middle with a Droid laying next to it. It wouldn't do anything until I hit the power button which rebooted it normally.

    So, what do I do?
  20. gavron
    Offline

    gavron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The triangle with exclamation mark means the stock recovery stuff is there. Try RM again and let it re-flash Clockwork. OR download DMUpdater and have it flash SP Recovery.

    The stock recovery console is good for allowing update.zip to turn to root your phone if you like. (Hold down vol-up then press camera button.. menu will appear).

    Personally I'd use DMUpdater or ROM manager.

    I don't know how it happened but it IS fixable :)

    E
Search tags for this page

disadvantages of rom manager in phone

,

trouble shooting rom manager