rom manager problems??

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by jmansaves, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. jmansaves

    jmansaves New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i've been using rom manager for awhile but i wanted to move to bigger and better things! so i tried going back to sprecovery but when i tried through rom manager it didnt go all the way through and its saying im on it when im not and when i try to go back to clockwork it says "an error occurred while attempting to run prvilged commands" what do you guys think??

    "ps sorry if its in the wrong place"
     
  2. jr313

    jr313 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    try uninstalling rommanager in the market and relaoding it then reflash clockwork, then you can retry going back to sprecovery
     
  3. jmansaves

    jmansaves New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope itried that it didnt work :( any other ideas ???? i dont want to be on the old cyanogen forever :(
     
  4. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Download droidmod and have it flash sprecovery.

    ClockWork Recovery and ROM Manager are admirable efforts that will one day be useful.


    Ehud
    Tucson AZ US
     
  5. jr313

    jr313 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you have a copy of the 0.99.3b sprecovery img? if you do put it on the root of your sd card and manually flash it thru terminal emulater...i
     
  6. jmansaves

    jmansaves New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    how would i be able to do it through terminal emulator?? i tried it but wheni put "su" (or whatever it was i was supposed to put in) it said acces denied
     
  7. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    If you do "adb shell" and then when you get a shell prompt "su" doesn't work, your phone is NOT rooted.

    That's not a ROM Manager problem.

    Did you do the Verizon over-the-air (OTA) update to 2.1?

    When you're in the terminal emulator, what does this command show:
    uname -a

    Ehud
     
  8. jmansaves

    jmansaves New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no im sure im rooted im running cyanogen 5.0.5.3 i just wanna go to ultimate droid or stock but rom manager isnt working and i cant get sprecovery working agian? thanks for th help much appreciation to all of you :)
     
  9. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. We can fix this.

    What recovery console DO you have? When you hold down X and power on do you have STOCK, ClockWork, or SPRecovery?

    Do you have a nandroid backup of your system?

    Have you tried any of the tar-gzipped files (.rom.tgz) such as AdamZ or Jrummy or Blackdroid or other have put out there?

    Can you do an "update.zip" restore?

    If you don't understand the question... that's ok... just say so.. I or someone else will step by step it for you :)

    Don't worry. Your phone will be fine.

    E
     
  10. jmansaves

    jmansaves New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    nah bro i totally understand..........most of it ;) its clockwork, i do have a nandroid backup many so idk, i used blackdroid awhile ago before cyanogen ive been on this since it came out, i can do a restore from many times, should i???

    thanks agian im not worried i knew people on he forums could help cant thank you enough :)
     
  11. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, do the full nandroid restore. Make sure NOT to select the Recovery partition (because if you can do a restore you don't need it for now), but DO select SYSTEM and DATA.

    That should get you to where you can use ROM Manager to do whatever else you need:)

    No worries. I'm flying a heli tomorrow so no going out partying tonight ;)

    Ehud
    Tucson AZ
     
  12. Shaneathan

    Shaneathan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm interested in this too. I'm using the latest version of Cyanogen, and installing it essentially removed root somehow. I cannot even Flash ClockworkMod (and therefore use the rest of ROM Manager), use SetCPU, etc.

    Would someone mind giving me a step by step of what to do?
     
  13. jmansaves

    jmansaves New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    its restoring now i'll come back to tell you how it works out! :) :) :) :)
     
  14. Shaneathan

    Shaneathan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sigh. This is ridiculous. Figured out how to do the nandroid restore, so got it back to 2.0.1. Used RM, tried to install Cyanogen and when it rebooted it went to the triangle screen with the droid next to it and didn't install it.
     
  15. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, you're doing good. I can tell you're frustrated. Sorry!

    Install DMUpdater, let it do its thing to
    1. root
    2. install sprecovery

    You should be good after that ***and*** can nandroid restore your /DATA if you want.

    E
     
Search tags for this page

disadvantages of rom manager in phone

,

trouble shooting rom manager