ROM Manager Premium error

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by joef78, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. joef78

    joef78 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am receiving an error while trying to load a new ROM on my Droid. I also receive this error while trying to restore a backup.

    ERROR:
    "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands!"

    What am I doing wrong?

    I initially loaded JRummy's Remix Blue. Then I went to CyanogenMod then to AdamZ Smoked Glass and that is where I am stuck. Should I rerun the update.zip?

    Thanks in advance
     
    #1 joef78, Apr 24, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
  2. joef78

    joef78 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting....now when I go to SetCPU, it tells me that I don't have Root Access. What's the deal there? I am rooted.
     
  3. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Check your Super User icon. Make sure you have at least one file with a green "+"

    Or open terminal emulator and enter su if you don't get the "#" then it appears you lost root access.

    Mike
     
  4. joef78

    joef78 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Super User is blank and Terminal Emulator is now gone. How did that happen and how do I get root access back?

    Thanks and nice avatar!
     
  5. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Not sure what may have caused the problem. Just sent you a PM
     
  6. Stretch2m

    Stretch2m Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been trying out all the ROMs in ROM Manager (Premium) today, and suddenly my root has been revoked. Noticed it in terminal emulator, when I tried to run "su".

    Man, this is aggravating. How could this happen?

    Now I'm probably going to have to run RSDLite again!

    Edit: I restored a CM backup using X+power to get into Clockwork, and my root appears to be back. Could it be that the ROM I was trying out wasn't "enabled" for root access (sorry if that's a dumb question).
     
    #6 Stretch2m, Apr 24, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
  7. virtualhuman

    virtualhuman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wouldn't it be easier to boot into recovery and apply an update.zip to get it back? (Sorry if that isn't possible/this is a dumb question...)
     
  8. joef78

    joef78 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have no idea what happened. I was able to remedy the situation by poweering off, hold x and power button (can't think of what that's called), wipe, etc....and run update.zip again. Regained root after that.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. Stretch2m

    Stretch2m Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't think that was possible. I thought if I was running a 2.1 ROM without root, the only way back to root was through an SBF. But evidently that's not the case.
     
  10. joef78

    joef78 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah....that's what I had to do.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  11. virtualhuman

    virtualhuman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, unless you flash back to stock, and over SPRecovery or Clockwork with the stock recovery, you should always have that option. If you make backups before flashing new ROMs, recovering to one of them should also work. :)
     
  12. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    He had SPRecovery. He didn't need the SBF. He just needed a ROM with root... although he could have added root with ADB.

    E
     
Search tags for this page

rom manager premium error