1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

ROM Manager Premium error

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by joef78, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. joef78
    Offline

    joef78 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am receiving an error while trying to load a new ROM on my Droid. I also receive this error while trying to restore a backup.

    ERROR:
    "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands!"

    What am I doing wrong?

    I initially loaded JRummy's Remix Blue. Then I went to CyanogenMod then to AdamZ Smoked Glass and that is where I am stuck. Should I rerun the update.zip?

    Thanks in advance
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
  2. joef78
    Offline

    joef78 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Interesting....now when I go to SetCPU, it tells me that I don't have Root Access. What's the deal there? I am rooted.
  3. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Check your Super User icon. Make sure you have at least one file with a green "+"

    Or open terminal emulator and enter su if you don't get the "#" then it appears you lost root access.

    Mike
  4. joef78
    Offline

    joef78 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Super User is blank and Terminal Emulator is now gone. How did that happen and how do I get root access back?

    Thanks and nice avatar!
  5. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Not sure what may have caused the problem. Just sent you a PM
  6. Stretch2m
    Offline

    Stretch2m New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I've been trying out all the ROMs in ROM Manager (Premium) today, and suddenly my root has been revoked. Noticed it in terminal emulator, when I tried to run "su".

    Man, this is aggravating. How could this happen?

    Now I'm probably going to have to run RSDLite again!

    Edit: I restored a CM backup using X+power to get into Clockwork, and my root appears to be back. Could it be that the ROM I was trying out wasn't "enabled" for root access (sorry if that's a dumb question).
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
  7. virtualhuman
    Offline

    virtualhuman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wouldn't it be easier to boot into recovery and apply an update.zip to get it back? (Sorry if that isn't possible/this is a dumb question...)
  8. joef78
    Offline

    joef78 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have no idea what happened. I was able to remedy the situation by poweering off, hold x and power button (can't think of what that's called), wipe, etc....and run update.zip again. Regained root after that.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  9. Stretch2m
    Offline

    Stretch2m New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I didn't think that was possible. I thought if I was running a 2.1 ROM without root, the only way back to root was through an SBF. But evidently that's not the case.
  10. joef78
    Offline

    joef78 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah....that's what I had to do.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  11. virtualhuman
    Offline

    virtualhuman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, unless you flash back to stock, and over SPRecovery or Clockwork with the stock recovery, you should always have that option. If you make backups before flashing new ROMs, recovering to one of them should also work. :)
  12. gavron
    Offline

    gavron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He had SPRecovery. He didn't need the SBF. He just needed a ROM with root... although he could have added root with ADB.

    E
  13. Stretch2m
    Offline

    Stretch2m New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I downloaded an update.zip, loaded up Clockwork recovery, and ran apply update.zip. Went back in and it looked like I had root (ninja was there), but none of my root apps worked. I concluded that something was completely borked so I did the SBF anyway, back to 2.0.1, then root, then CM. I think I'm going to stop screwing around with ROMs for a while - that was really aggravating.
  14. vipsle
    Offline

    vipsle New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry, im newby, just want to know if im able to install diff rom from ROM MANAGER on a telstra branded phone that hasnt been rooted.
Search tags for this page

rom manager premium error