[ROM] [Rom] Liberty3 V2.0 For The Droid 2 11/28 - Sunday Bloody Sunday!

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by syaoran12, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. rystan11

    rystan11 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Knoxville
    Ratings:
    +0
    appreciate the quick fix.

    PS Jakesbites v16 is great for anything BUT liberty3 LOL - do not install. I was able to get mine to ondemand but loss 3g shortly after :(

    such a great MOD :'(
     
    #61 rystan11, Dec 5, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  2. hassan_ars

    hassan_ars Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    whats the best way to flash jakebites v16?
     
  3. tjarvis

    tjarvis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Recovery

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  4. HutRU01

    HutRU01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just flashed jakebites v16. I have no 3G connection. What gives? (Only running governor interactive x)
     
  5. tjarvis

    tjarvis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup me too, just noticed that I lost 3g. Ugh, let me do some voodoo on this D2 and see what I come up with. I'll let you know as soon as I come up with something.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  6. HutRU01

    HutRU01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried switching to on-demand and when I reboot it puts back on interactive x. I am gonna hate it if I have to wipe data and reinstall Liberty....all for a 3G connection.....
     
  7. tjarvis

    tjarvis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    WARNING DO NOT INSTALL JAKES V16! I ended up having to reflash the rom over its self to get 3g working again. I dug deep and found nothing. Maybe a guru can figure it out, but until the skip v16.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  8. HutRU01

    HutRU01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here. Thank god for Titanium Backup. :happy3:
     
  9. tjarvis

    tjarvis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    @rystan11 remove that ps man, save some heartache for others lol

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  10. HutRU01

    HutRU01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you on Liberty 3 v1.0 or v2.0??

    I am on Liberty 3 (v2.0) and Jakebites v16 broke my 3G connection also. FYI
     
    #70 HutRU01, Dec 6, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  11. The Robot Cow

    The Robot Cow Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +1
    Quick question, im running Liberty 3 1.0, can i simply flash liberty 3 2.0 over 1.0?
     
  12. rystan11

    rystan11 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Knoxville
    Ratings:
    +0
    posted this on rootwiki before i came here (lol):
    I loss my 3g about mid morning @ 94% battery. I'm using the jakebites mod v16 oc'd/undervolted @ 1.1Ghz not sure if this has something to do with it. Never had that problem with either CM7 or MIUI when using those scripts. I restored through CWR and 3g came back, so definitely an conflict between jbV16 and Liberty3 or just Liberty3 itself. I definitely paid for the the Customizer for support, so hoping for an update soon :)
     
Search tags for this page
dowlot go launcher paling keren
,
droid global liberty v2 d2g dowlot
,
#fff1f1f2
,
#fff1f1f2 app
,
liberty 3 2.0 download bloody sunday droid 2
,

liberty 3 droid 2

,
liberty 3 rom for droid 2
,

liberty 3 v2.0 droid 2 global

,
liberty gold 2.0 droid 3 zip download
,
liberty rom droid 2 global