[ROM] [Rom] Liberty3 V2.0 For The Droid 2 11/28 - Sunday Bloody Sunday!

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by syaoran12, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. dynamowow
    Offline

    dynamowow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I too lost 3G - installed the Liberty 3 and no 3G as well as no data selection in settings - someone please figure this out - in the mean time I'm switching back to Liberty 2
  2. zzz123kkma
    Offline

    zzz123kkma New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    did you have the official update for 3.2 from verizon? i had similar problems when i upgraded and it was due to that if u use rsd lite and go flash back to stock everything and then do the update from them and then re-root and then you can install the new version which should work just fine. theres also already a thread posted by me where people explain it more indepth if you are unsure on how to go about this.
  3. dynamowow
    Offline

    dynamowow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I SBF'd to stock froyo and downloaded Monster_2.3.2_4.5.153_updater_Rooted.zip and loaded the Liberty 3 on top of that - everything seemed to work except 3G after the Liberty download - 3G was fine after the gingerbread download before the Liberty
  4. zzz123kkma
    Offline

    zzz123kkma New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea your gonna wana stick with the official update from Verizon this time. It worked for me after i did it. good luck to you.
  5. dynamowow
    Offline

    dynamowow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks - btw where's the best place to download the Verizon official update?
  6. zzz123kkma
    Offline

    zzz123kkma New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    after you go back to stock: settings, phone info, system updates and update. ull be offical 2.3 and then re root and L3 it up in that phone!dancedroid
  7. dynamowow
    Offline

    dynamowow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool! Thanks - I'll try that
  8. plutonium0587
    Offline

    plutonium0587 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Main bugs I see so far are
    1. Blur gallery messes up media audio
    2. Brightness status bar widget doesn't work right
    3. Sync status bar widget doesn't work
    4. New camera will not allow 5mp shots ...just freezes and fcs ... installed old camera app, much better.

    Sorry if these are repeats. Just what I see so far. Battery life and overall smoothness is great.

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
  9. KalKal
    Offline

    KalKal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    If you mean the circle arrow widget button, that's not sync, that would be auto rotate.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  10. tjarvis
    Offline

    tjarvis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    You should read the bugs thread

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  11. plutonium0587
    Offline

    plutonium0587 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah thank you. I can see how that is a little confusing.

    Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk
  12. plutonium0587
    Offline

    plutonium0587 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did look there also but it seemed appropriate to post here since that thread was started regarding the 1.0 version. Just wanted the devs to see primarily if they even check. Thanks for pointing me there though.

    Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk
  13. tjarvis
    Offline

    tjarvis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    There is also a plethora of good info over on rootzwiki, but I have found no ROM is perfect...you just have to work around stuff :)

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  14. plutonium0587
    Offline

    plutonium0587 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I have been running roms for a long time and have definitly learned my lesson with rom perfection. Lol. I went back to stock for about a month and saw this out so thought I would give it a shot. I liked cm7 but the battery life always irritated me.

    Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk
  15. tjarvis
    Offline

    tjarvis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    As far as battery life goes, liberty 3 and apex take the cake. Running android overclock with ulv 1ghz and can almost make it through a day with heavy use on either. Apex is less buggy, but I miss the custom stuff...I end up flashing between the two weekly lol.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  16. The_Southern_Oracle
    Offline

    The_Southern_Oracle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK im at my wits end, I went back to froyo from cm7 then got the stock gb ota, rooted with motorola one click, and here is where my problems is. I've downloaded liberty 3 2.0 and it will not install no matter how I do it keeps staying on 1.0
    I've wiped before and after the download tried from the toolbox fomr cwm no joy. So if any you have any ideas please please let me know
  17. tjarvis
    Offline

    tjarvis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ignore the 1.0 banner man, it's 2.0 if that's what you flashed...it's just left overs that the devs forgot about in the pull down. If you need further proof check out the change log under liberty settings

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2011
  18. The_Southern_Oracle
    Offline

    The_Southern_Oracle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im not looking at the pull down im looking right in the settings mod version says 1.0 unless i should ignore that too, and yes the change log gives 2.0 info
  19. tjarvis
    Offline

    tjarvis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    You're good dude! Other indicators are lock screen options and the pull down power thingy is scrollable. If you have all that you are on 2.0 ;-)

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  20. The_Southern_Oracle
    Offline

    The_Southern_Oracle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sweet deal!! thanks for setting me straight was getting worried that it didnt take, now if can get the ICS theme id be happy
Search tags for this page

#fff1f1f2

,
#fff1f1f2 app
,
droid global liberty v2 d2g dowlot
,
liberty 3 2.0 download bloody sunday droid 2
,

liberty 3 droid 2

,
liberty 3 rom for droid 2
,

liberty 3 v2.0 droid 2 global

,
liberty gold 2.0 droid 3 zip download