[ROM] [Rom] Liberty3 V2.0 For The Droid 2 11/28 - Sunday Bloody Sunday!

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by syaoran12, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. rystan11
    Offline

    rystan11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville
    appreciate the quick fix.

    PS Jakesbites v16 is great for anything BUT liberty3 LOL - do not install. I was able to get mine to ondemand but loss 3g shortly after :(

    such a great MOD :'(
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  2. hassan_ars
    Offline

    hassan_ars New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    whats the best way to flash jakebites v16?
  3. tjarvis
    Offline

    tjarvis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Recovery

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  4. HutRU01
    Offline

    HutRU01 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    I just flashed jakebites v16. I have no 3G connection. What gives? (Only running governor interactive x)
  5. tjarvis
    Offline

    tjarvis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Yup me too, just noticed that I lost 3g. Ugh, let me do some voodoo on this D2 and see what I come up with. I'll let you know as soon as I come up with something.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  6. HutRU01
    Offline

    HutRU01 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    I have tried switching to on-demand and when I reboot it puts back on interactive x. I am gonna hate it if I have to wipe data and reinstall Liberty....all for a 3G connection.....
  7. tjarvis
    Offline

    tjarvis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    WARNING DO NOT INSTALL JAKES V16! I ended up having to reflash the rom over its self to get 3g working again. I dug deep and found nothing. Maybe a guru can figure it out, but until the skip v16.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  8. HutRU01
    Offline

    HutRU01 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Same here. Thank god for Titanium Backup. :happy3:
  9. tjarvis
    Offline

    tjarvis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    @rystan11 remove that ps man, save some heartache for others lol

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  10. HutRU01
    Offline

    HutRU01 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Are you on Liberty 3 v1.0 or v2.0??

    I am on Liberty 3 (v2.0) and Jakebites v16 broke my 3G connection also. FYI
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  11. The Robot Cow
    Offline

    The Robot Cow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Quick question, im running Liberty 3 1.0, can i simply flash liberty 3 2.0 over 1.0?
  12. rystan11
    Offline

    rystan11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville
    posted this on rootwiki before i came here (lol):
    I loss my 3g about mid morning @ 94% battery. I'm using the jakebites mod v16 oc'd/undervolted @ 1.1Ghz not sure if this has something to do with it. Never had that problem with either CM7 or MIUI when using those scripts. I restored through CWR and 3g came back, so definitely an conflict between jbV16 and Liberty3 or just Liberty3 itself. I definitely paid for the the Customizer for support, so hoping for an update soon :)
  13. tjarvis
    Offline

    tjarvis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Yeah after a good wipe

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  14. tjarvis
    Offline

    tjarvis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Yeah...I'm sure since I haven't heard an uproar elsewhere it's some sort of "hidden tiger, grouchy dragon" duel between liberty 3 2.0 and Jakes v16...

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  15. tjarvis
    Offline

    tjarvis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Looks like v17 is out now over on rootzwiki...I would Guinea pig it but I'm at work all day and can't lose 3g. Who's up?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  16. HutRU01
    Offline

    HutRU01 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    I will pass on that one. ;)

    Too much trouble.
  17. tjarvis
    Offline

    tjarvis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Next lol?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  18. tjarvis
    Offline

    tjarvis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Due to brave one on rootzwiki it looks like v17 is a go with 3g intact. Although the "lock home in memory" update vs v6 supercharger is still up for debate.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  19. RJT185
    Offline

    RJT185 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Was able to recreate the %%##%% error for the battery value on the lock-screen. Only once it goes low it enough where it suggest "Plugging in your charger."


    Beyond that, I haven't really had any problems. Although I can definitely tell that I'm being throttled by Verizon when I'm Downtown (PGH) and it's lunch time. My phone's internet slows down to a mortifying crawl. Then as soon as I leave the area or time goes by, it goes back to normal.
  20. HutRU01
    Offline

    HutRU01 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Has anyone tried the TBH app on Liberty 3 (v2.0)? I would like to be able to use 3g tethering as a I did prior to upgrading. Any other suggestions would be great.
Search tags for this page

#fff1f1f2

,
#fff1f1f2 app
,
droid global liberty v2 d2g dowlot
,
liberty 3 2.0 download bloody sunday droid 2
,

liberty 3 droid 2

,
liberty 3 rom for droid 2
,

liberty 3 v2.0 droid 2 global

,
liberty gold 2.0 droid 3 zip download