[ROM] [Rom] Liberty3 V2.0 For The Bionic 11/26 - Sunday Bloody Sunday!

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Roms' started by syaoran12, Nov 27, 2011.

  1. shakyone

    shakyone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    What baseband did you end up with after it?

    I formatted my data, wiped my cache and dalvik cache, and restored. I ended up back on the 886 build, not 893.

    What do you have?

    Did you do some different?
     
  2. wooddale

    wooddale Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Ratings:
    +11
    you will always be on 886 on liberty because that what it is based on that doesnt mean you are not on 893 ota if you did ota you cant change thats the locked bootloader
     
  3. RK KINGKONG

    RK KINGKONG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    JERSEY,PATERSON
    Ratings:
    +1
    OK well I have my OTA update, which I was rooted prior to updating, after the restoration with 43v3root...

    Here's is where I need serious help.
    I want to reinstall Liberty 3v2.0
    I only have the zip file not a backup as I didn't think was needed cause I restored..
    Now when I go into CWM, i just choose to install zip.
    I'm not wiping data or anything because I figured what's there to wipe...
    However after it installs successful it the gets past the logo starts at boot freezes and bootloops...

    Do I need to deodex first?
    Do I need to wipe cache & data?
    Do I have to wait for updated Liberty 3v2.0 that works well with the. 893 update??

    I'd very thankful for any details. Thanks

    Droid Bionic / Tapatalk
     
  4. wooddale

    wooddale Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Ratings:
    +11
    Im not sure where you are at but no matter where you came from you have to wipe data before you load a zip or a backup
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. RK KINGKONG

    RK KINGKONG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    JERSEY,PATERSON
    Ratings:
    +1
    @wooddale ok i will do just that , well i was rooted with LIBERTY thats it now im just updated with .893 rooted ..... going to try re-install of the Liberty 3v2.0 now it doesnt matter that it was built off of the older version firmware ...
    ?

    thanking you in advance
     
  6. wooddale

    wooddale Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Ratings:
    +11
    What Camera is on this rom Im assuming because it is built on 886 even if you got the update you still have the old camera correct?
     
  7. RK KINGKONG

    RK KINGKONG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    JERSEY,PATERSON
    Ratings:
    +1
    Pretty sure you'll have the old. Did you ever try flashing liberty?

    Droid Bionic / Tapatalk
     
  8. wooddale

    wooddale Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Ratings:
    +11
    Yeah thats why I asked then after I asked I thought about it and it had to be same unless they patch it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. RK KINGKONG

    RK KINGKONG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    JERSEY,PATERSON
    Ratings:
    +1
    what steps did you take in flashing liberty 3v2 and was it successful cause , no matter what i try it wont work for me .....i cant get it to flash on this 893 update
     
  10. wooddale

    wooddale Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Ratings:
    +11
    I had as a backup on my sd card it fired wright up
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. RK KINGKONG

    RK KINGKONG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    JERSEY,PATERSON
    Ratings:
    +1
    see that my thing i didnt have a back up at all.. and it seems that the ones whom have flashed it successfully had a back up ... why wont it just take as a fresh instal WTF Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!!!!!!! I think i have no choice but to go with another Rom but now which one cause I been using Liberty since DX ..... FML thanks woodale
     
  12. wooddale

    wooddale Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Ratings:
    +11
    Makes sense Liberty is 886 based most the other roms are 893 or 894. Since Im using backup it not really flashing rom so it works. I go btw liberty and TH3ORY to be honest Liberty seems to run a bit smother on my phone. I really like TH3ORY though because you can talk to them if you have a problem here not so much just among ourselves.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Search tags for this page
5.9.902 a xt875 rsd
,
bionic liberty rom
,
blurry maxx 1.0 bionic zip
,
droid bionic liberty rom
,
droid bionic liberty rom download
,
droid bionic liberty rom latest
,
fastest droid bionic rom
,

liberty rom bionic

,
libertyxthemex.zip
,
s4 v20 0614