[ROM] [Rom] Liberty3 For The Droidx 11/02 - Its Time For A Revolution!

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by kejar31, Nov 3, 2011.

  1. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
  2. yojoho

    yojoho New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply. Seeing how I have a macbook air without a cd drive, it looks like I am stuck on .9 for a while. Not sure I want to undergo a process where others are having trouble without a SBF safety net for a few days..I also have the TBH app...any other ideas for how to do this in my circumstance?
     
  3. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
    You can load the SBF ISO to a flash drive and use that instead of a CD.

    You can use the 2.3.340 file in the TBH app to get back to Froyo. Just wipe data, manually format system and mount system before you flash it. Then format and mount system again before flashing the .605 All In One zip. Then you can flash Liberty.

    X
     
  4. yojoho

    yojoho New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks! You're awesome. Have a good Turkey Day.
     
  5. meaker

    meaker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +2
    So I've been on just rooted Gb for awhile.. And want to go back to a liberty Rom but after reading the problems everyone is having, is it worth it???? I like different roms but don't have time for dailers, alarms, launchers or anything else to not work..
     
  6. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
    Its a great ROM. I really liked it and have it installed as a slot ROM with Boot Manager

    X
     
  7. bapte

    bapte New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This rom is producing tons of crashes and freezes..

    Right off the bat i got stuck on the Boot animation of a spinning silver eagle for a very looong time.

    Everytime i go into the Liberty App it will freeze my phone. If not right away it will freeze it within a few minutes, in which i will have to do a battery pull.

    I have redownloaded the rom several times and installed it several times but is not fixing any of the issue. I am currently on .605. Not sure what the issue is having too much problems with this rom.
     
  8. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
    Anybody know what changes went into Liberty 3 v2.0?

    X
     
  9. bkendrick

    bkendrick Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. Nepenthe

    Nepenthe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I thought I would get to this over the Holidays, but I didn't. I have Mac, Windows, VB, so I can try any method to get me to .602 or .605, what steps should I do. I even found my other xp laptop that had RSD on it, but left it at home.

    Thanks for any help
     
  11. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
  12. robbiem

    robbiem Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Boot into the phones recovery home button + power. Then hit both volume rockers. And.power button to select. Once there wipe data cache and dalvik. Should solve the issue.


    On a side note am I going to have to donate again to get themes or since I have bought the tool box pro am I supposed to have access to it automatically? Also is there anyway to disable some of the power controls in the pull down so I don't have to scroll sideways?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  13. Lyod

    Lyod New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought I was the only one having this problem. I used Titanium Backup to restore the app+data.
     
  14. Mike8913

    Mike8913 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    where does the customizer pull down the music apps from and is there any plan to keep them up to date. I use google music and the current one installed by the rom is not the current public version. However, uninstalling and using the market to install breaks the widget. Whats the story jrummy?
     
  15. Mkdnn02

    Mkdnn02 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently flashed liberty v 2 I have just today lost my lockscreen. I've restarted pulled the battery and nothing. Any suggestions as to what else I could try to do.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

droid x liberty 3

,
droid x liberty rom
,
droidx
,

liberty 3 droid x

,
liberty 3 rom
,
liberty rom download droid x
,
liberty rom droid x
,
liberty3x-1.0gold
,
liberty3x-1.0gold.zip
,
nextech s3 xda