[ROM] [Rom] Liberty3 For The Droidx 11/02 - Its Time For A Revolution!

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by kejar31, Nov 3, 2011.

  1. dumbstrong

    dumbstrong New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't seem to boot into CWM Recovery to try to flash something. I've used DX Bootstrapper and ROM Manager to try to get to it, but after the "M" (motorola) logo disapears, I just get a blank black screen.. nothing else happens..

    Can someone tell me how I can boot into it?
     
  2. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
    Turn off USB debugging in settings>applications>development

    Boot Manager
     
  3. dumbstrong

    dumbstrong New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you very much.. worked perfectly when i disabled USB Debugging
     
  4. aurelius88

    aurelius88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not seeing this folder, can you elaborate? I have the same problem as dsiviper
     
  5. Kasey923

    Kasey923 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Desert Hell Utah
    Ratings:
    +1
    If your recovery screen only has 4 options, or you don't see the option "apply zip from sd card," then it sounds to me like you don't have root access. It should be, if I remember correctly, the 4th of 6 options.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  6. PubUltraStar

    PubUltraStar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had Liberty 3 for a couple of weeks now, and my Droid X has run better. My only issue is the Blur Alarm Clock. I have my alarm set for 6:10pm each day, which actually sets the alarm off at 6:10am. The time on the phone is set correctly, and I'm wondering if it's a bug that that alarm time needs to be set 12 hours off of when I really need it to go off. Additionally, when the alarm does go off at 6:10am, and I press snooze, the phone freezes. I'll probably just switch to the AOSP Desk Clock or find another alarm clock in the Market in the meantime. Just wanted to see if anyone else had this issue.
     
  7. bkendrick

    bkendrick Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the blur alarm and it's working great. I would remove it and re-install without previous data. If that doesn't work reflash liberty, no wipe, and remove the desktop clock then reapply the blur alarm.

    DX. CFU. LIB 3 1.0
     
  8. PubUltraStar

    PubUltraStar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    RE-Install

    Reinstallation seemed to work on the am/pm issue. I'll have to wait until tomorrow morning to see if the snooze/freeze issues goes away. Thanks for the help.
     
  9. Agent0ero

    Agent0ero New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    After having set email and text messaging to have two separate notification ringtones, the email notification ringtone defaults to the text messaging ringtone.

    Any suggestions on how to obtain two separate notification ringtones for email and text messaging?
     
  10. skeptiq

    skeptiq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What a work horse! I love the ROM! Thanks for all the hard work!

    Ben
     
  11. Nepenthe

    Nepenthe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hate to ask this, but I have been busy and haven't been back to the site for a while, so I have some catching up to do. I am on Liberty GB v 0.9. Which is kernel 2.6.32.9. I see here that it says must be on at least .602, is that the kernel version and I am on .632, which I am ok, or do I need go download another Kernel?
    Thanks for any help
    Nepenthe
     
  12. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
    No, that is system version. Most likely you are on .596 system anyway. Check your baseband and see if the last numbers are .13. If not, you are on .596. You can install it over your ROM, but you wont be able to get the newest baseband (radio) and there's no guarantees on issues.

    Your best bet would be to sbf to .602, root using the D3 Root method and then install this

    X
     
  13. yojoho

    yojoho New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on LibertyGB 0.9 and really wanted to SBF and upgrade to Liberty3 this holiday weekend...but once I got to my family's house I realized I stupidly brought my mac instead of my PC...am I SOL in terms of updating this weekend or is there another way around this? I have the Paid Version of the Rom Toolbox. Can I just use the Toolbox to download the Official OTA of "Full Gingerbread (2.3.3) 4.5.602 All-in-One Updater)" and then root using D3 method and then install Liberty 3? It says to do this all-in-one updater I must be running a .340 based Rom and I'm not sure if I am currently on it....Will this work?

    Sorry if this seems like the a similar question that has been in this thread already...I just don't want to be stuck with a phone that is worthless the entire weekend until I can SBF on Sunday night...but at the same time my next few weeks are pretty killer schedule-wise with work so I really hope I can update my phone now and work out any kinks...
     
  14. Nepenthe

    Nepenthe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My last numbers are .12P, so I guess I am not on that. Now I was trying to read to find out where to get SBF .602, still reading though
     
  15. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
    You can use the Linux SBF CD on a Mac computer. Or you can try the 2.3.340 All In One file in the Toolbox and then the .605 All In One file. Make sure you format system and then mount system before you install each file. Some have had issues with this method though, so it would be best to use the SBF CD

    X
     
Search tags for this page

droid x liberty 3

,
droid x liberty rom
,
droidx
,

liberty 3 droid x

,
liberty 3 rom
,
liberty rom download droid x
,
liberty rom droid x
,
liberty3x-1.0gold
,
liberty3x-1.0gold.zip
,
nextech s3 xda