[ROM] [Rom] Liberty3 For The Droid3 11/04 - Its Time For A Revolution!

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D3' started by kejar31, Nov 3, 2011.

  1. bharrismac

    bharrismac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you wipe data and cache when you installed?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  2. bryan847

    bryan847 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anybody know when to expect 1.3? I am hoping for some new features! :)

    Great Rom By The Way! Thanks for all your hard work devs!
     
  3. nutpn

    nutpn Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    is this 5.6 or

    Is this 5.6 or the 5.7
     
  4. 1337killer

    1337killer New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    any one else getting the google music update download failing because of "package file not signed correctly" if so have you been able to fix it?
     
  5. vbhokiefan

    vbhokiefan Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    933
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    I went into Liberty Settings/customizations and installed/switched music to "music mod" from google music, then went back to the market and updated just fine.
     
  6. 1337killer

    1337killer New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    that did the trick, thx :D so far everything is running fantastic. gotta love liberty, thanks dev :D
     
  7. wildride89

    wildride89 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chesapeake, Va
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I flash this rom from the ota .890 gb

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  8. vbhokiefan

    vbhokiefan Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    933
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    yes you can
     
  9. wildride89

    wildride89 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chesapeake, Va
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  10. yahyaisrael

    yahyaisrael New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Need some help. I'm new to installing ROMs. I installed the Blue Steel Room to check it out, and now I want to check out the Liberty ROM. I'm using ROM Manager Premium From ClockworkMod. Now when I try to flash a new ROM, using the "Install ROM from SD Card" the system reboots as if it will install ROM but just reboots all the way with out actually installing ROM. I don't know why it is not working now, and I don't know what to do to get it working again. I have done several Factory Resets and reinstall of the app, but nothing seems to work. I would like to try several ROMS maybe even some Beta or Alpha ROMs, so I don't want to get stuck with a ROM one it is installed. I know many people switch ROMs all the time, so I know that I should be able to do it with ClockworkMod ROM Manager. Could somebody please give me some advice and tell me what I might be doing wrong, and how to do it right, and better for the future. Please remember I'm new to this.
     
  11. spacecasespiff

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try just not using rom manager. And make sure to use safestrap if the rom says so. I never use rom manager. Using safestrap I get into recovery and go from there.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  12. yahyaisrael

    yahyaisrael New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried to do some research and find out what a safestrap was and how to get one. I did find it is so I can keep my current ROM in place. At this point I already replaced my Original ROM, I couldn't back it up, it kept failing the backup. So I went ahead and Flashed the Blue Steel as described before. I just want to try a flash more ROMs but at this point something not working. I don't know how to use a bootstrap or a safestrap (or even what is the difference, and haven't found them yet either. I just want it simple and able to to do it. I do like the way the boot manager works, I can even select the roms that are available right from the manager and install them from there. And perform updates as well. This is pretty handy and easy. But again. Something seems to be broken and not sure what I did.
     
Search tags for this page

droid 3 liberty rom download

,
liberty rom process motorla