[ROM][JB 4.1.1]Unofficial AOKP for Droid 4

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by alex94kumar, Oct 11, 2012.

  1. Montecarlo97z

    Montecarlo97z Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    my screen unlock button is there, i can confirm camera flash still doesnt work :-(
     
  2. Boerboel

    Boerboel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmmm.... just tried re-installing and unlock button still does not show up. :( Any ideas on how to fix this? I'm having to use the menu key unlock in order to unlock the screen without unlocking into an app.
     
  3. ws6formula350

    ws6formula350 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    I didn't have too much time to play with it earlier; i couldn't get MMS to work, even with the inverted Gapps that i got it working with AOKP/CM10. I'll go back and tinker more later.
     
  4. Boerboel

    Boerboel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didn't spend too much time with it, but checked to see if the camera flash works. It seems to have the same functionality as in AOKP (i.e. it doesn't work when actually taking pictures.)
     
  5. Boerboel

    Boerboel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    As for my missing unlock button in AOKP. I installed the latest update to an empty ROM slot (ie did a clean install rather than an update) and got my unlock button back.
     
  6. ylak26

    ylak26 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    quick workaround for unlocking lockscreen:

    change unlock target to "go to homescreen." its in the aokp actions.
    Tested and it doesn't force you to your homescreen, it actually takes you back to your current session. Basically the same thing as unlocking.

    I too didn't have problems with a fresh wipe. but after the second day it stopped working. Hopefully this works for everybody.

    DROID4 - AOKP JB
     
  7. Kickbut101

    Kickbut101 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Maybe I'm nieve or blind but how can I tell if I'm on 4g or 3g?Since switching over to I believe stock AOKP I haven't seen the 4G symbol. I have the toggle on and the network I'm connected to is the CDMA/LTE but I never know for sure.

    Love the Rom, so many amazing options for customization.:hail::hail:
     
  8. kenji91

    kenji91 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I'm messing around with this now... and this may be a noob question but how do I get other governors on here?
     
  9. kenji91

    kenji91 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Also, I have zero bars. Not sure what's going on? But data works.
     
  10. ndd

    ndd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    the same scripts/modules that myfishbear provides for the eclipse roms work just fine for me on aokp.
     
  11. ylak26

    ylak26 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    To fix this you need to go into the mobile network settings. Then in network modes toggle the LTE ONLY option. Leave it for about a minute or two. Switch it back to LTE/CMDA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA. You should get full bars with 4g.
    If that doesn't work switch between the other toggles for a couple minutes each and then go back to the LTE/CMDA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA option.

    Works for me, hopefully that was insightful.
     
  12. kenji91

    kenji91 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I can't seem to find the scripts or modules that give me different governors...
     
  13. strakajagr

    strakajagr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you ever get to the bottom of this? I searched forever last night to find "hotplug" or "hotplugx" and merely found mention of them, and nothing more. Wildly frustrating. I was going to give JB another shot today on a different ROM slot and hope the MMS issues were sorted out.
     
  14. kenji91

    kenji91 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Nope, still don't know how to 'install' governors. I also need flash for the camera so I'm sticking to Eclipse 1.5 for now. I'm pretty excited about JB though!
     
  15. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    When you guys use SetCPU, what governors are listed?
     
Search tags for this page

ads not by this sitedefault [rom][unofficial] stock jellybea

,
aokp build 39 for droid 2 global download
,
aokp droid 2 global
,
download bionic official jb 4.1 rom
,

download stock bionic jb 4.1 rom

,
droid 4 aokp micro sd card error
,

droid 4 jb roms

,
droid 4 roms 4.1.1
,
no mms or camera on droid bionic aokp rom
,
rom manager force close xt894