1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Rom Install Issues

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Jon0309, May 5, 2011.

  1. Jon0309
    Offline

    Jon0309 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I rooted my phone yesterday using this method: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-labs/74028-root-droid-1-regardless-os-version.html and everything worked great. I am having an issue when trying to install custom roms though. Every rom that I have tried to install gets to the the end of bootanimation, looks like its about to load up, then bootloops. I've tried to install roms with Sprecovery, Clockwork, and RZR recovery, but I've had the same results with each. I'm on stock rooted FRG83D. Is there something I'm overlooking? I've been rooted a while now, I just got a replacement phone which is why I'm re-rooting. If anyone can help me out I'd appreciate it.
  2. syndicate0017
    Offline

    syndicate0017 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,010
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Did you wipe data/cache before installing?

    If not, no worries. Just wipe a couple of times and then re-install the rom through Clockwork.
  3. Jon0309
    Offline

    Jon0309 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did wipe data/cache, but I will give it another shot just to see if it works.
  4. syndicate0017
    Offline

    syndicate0017 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,010
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Don't be afraid to wipe several times.
  5. Jon0309
    Offline

    Jon0309 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I took your advice and wiped everything 3x. I guess i was skeptical because I had read other posts on here that said you should only have to wipe once. It worked like a champ after 3 times. I really appreciate your help syndicate.
  6. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Just saw your post in the guide.

    Glad you got up and running. :cheer:

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  7. lotus22
    Offline

    lotus22 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same issue. I can flash a SBF and it boots fine. However, any ROM I try to run it gets to the white M logo and then bootloops. I was running Cyanogen fine for about 2 months. Any ideas?
  8. syndicate0017
    Offline

    syndicate0017 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,010
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    After you SBF'd did you regain root access? Do you have custom recovery like Clockwork or SpRecovery still?
  9. lotus22
    Offline

    lotus22 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here's a list of what I did...


    • SBF to 2.1
    • Upgraded to OTA 2.2.2
    • Flashed Root
    • Flashed RZR
    • Wiped all 3X
    • Flashed CM7 for Droid
    Bootloop city sweetheart.

    I've rooted three or so OG Droids and never have ran into this issue.
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  10. lotus22
    Offline

    lotus22 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nevermind. .zip must have been corrupt. re-downloaded both the CM7 and kernel. it's finally booted into CM after that. I threw out a bad USB cable too.

    Thanks for all the help guys!