Rom help!!!

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by ben96, Jul 3, 2011.

  1. ben96

    ben96 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded the clockwork rom manager.I have a droid 2 and just got rooted.Do I have to also have droid 2 bootstrapper,or can I just use clockwork to load a custom rom on?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  2. m1ghtysauc3

    m1ghtysauc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to have bootstrapper to get into clockwork recovery because of the locked bootloader.

    Edit: apparently you CAN use rom manager to boot into recovery because I just did it. My bad. I never use rom manager so I didn't know.

    Sent from my Droid 2 running Cyanogenmod7!
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2011
  3. JSM9872

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,923
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    Now I am very new to my rooted D2 so I may be wrong but I still believe you will need bootstrap at some point unless you are running cm7. It was set up to work directly with rom manager and does not require bootstrap. In fact I am pretty sure I have read that if you use bootstrap with cm7 you will have to sbf to recover and start all over again.

    I am running liberty (non gb) and I just tried using rom manager to boot into recovery and it sent me to stock recovery and not clockwork. When I went back into rom and used bootstrap I went into clockwork.
     
  4. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Exactly. Sometimes rom manager will boot you in to clockworkmod recovery but unless you are on cm7 you have to have flashed it at least once with the bootsrapper.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
     
  5. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,363
    Likes Received:
    1,618
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,657
    Rom manager is only good for naming your backup. Personally I don't use rom manager for nandroid backups or loading roms its too inconsistent. As far as rebootin into recovery. If you hit reboot into recovery, just do a battery pull as soon as it get to the droid eye.

    sent from droidforums app
     
  6. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    +1

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!
     
  7. JSM9872

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,923
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3

    +2 Actually

    Today was the first day I have had rom manager on my phone in forever. Only installed it to see if it would boot me directly into clockwork for the sake of this thread :)
     
  8. ben96

    ben96 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yay I figured everything out.I now am running the liberty rom it'll take a while to adapt without the motoblur account settings and all that stuff though lol

    Sent from my DROID2 Running Liberty