{ROM} Gingerbread-ReBakedv2!

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by es0tericcha0s, Dec 19, 2010.

  1. alonsou

    alonsou Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norwalk CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Accelerometer is not working for me after clear data and cache of LP
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2010
  2. Mills00013

    Mills00013 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did an install over the latest Cyanogen daily, no go on the accelerometer.
     
  3. Armyof2

    Armyof2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Temecula, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm getting everyones favorite cereal, boot loops, when I flash the rom..anyone else having this? i may just have a bad transfer it's happend to me before
     
  4. alonsou

    alonsou Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norwalk CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The install was over CM6.1.2 (FRG83D) I just flashed that last night and everything was working fine.
     
  5. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone tried editing the build.prop to test market apps?
     
  6. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea still nogo with me on LauncherPro after clearing data/cache
     
  7. Armyof2

    Armyof2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Temecula, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    are we supposed to be flashing this over another rom? I've missed earlier builds and didn't see that anywhere in the threads
     
  8. Jasonjohns

    Jasonjohns Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone lose 3g after a call?
     
  9. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,798
    Likes Received:
    856
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +894
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    I had it working, but too glitchy. Stock browser fc'd. Xscope worked. Camera worked, but no video recording. No usb. I liked the over scrolling effect. Once I signed in to gmail, most of my apps were there. Not all apps worked though. Like Hot Reboot, it gave no options just re booted. I'll stick with CM for now.

    Swyped from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  10. squish72

    squish72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I flashed mine over cm with no wipe and it runs good, same problems as everyone else w/ accel,auto backlight, and quadrant is funky. Kernnel runs hot on mine so I'm gonna try my regs
     
  11. PeDe7

    PeDe7 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    tried editing the build.prop and ended up in endless bootloops so reverting back to CM for the mean time until there's an easier market fix

    edit: ended up trying frg22d instead of frg83d but i'll try it later
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2010
  12. y0rk

    y0rk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Edit build.prop last night for a few entries, had no problems with market apps showing up. After a reinstall of the Swype Beta it was working fine as well.

    something I edited changed my carrier from Verizon to read T-CDMA64. Not sure which entry caused that though.
     
  13. Kanibull

    Kanibull Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    wired and wireless tether work for me
     
  14. gingerbreadmafia

    gingerbreadmafia New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Heres my experience thus far...

    - Camera works fine except for Video recording. Video recording actually locks the phone up.
    - the market works fine. At first I could not access it via 3g but I turned on wifi accessed it and the new market downloaded. Then I turned wifi off and the market ran like a charm. Restored all my old apps.
    - gingerbread synced up all my contacts fine and everything else for that matter...
    - Tethering works great
    - had a browser issue like other people before but changed my homepage and fixed it.
    - Google Maps force closes.. likely because of the GPS issues. Other than that just a quick run through of my other apps and everything seems fine.
    - accelerometer issues as everyone else has reported.

    Great job guys! keep up the good work. Its actually running well enough for me that I dont have to uninstall it and go back to CM (although I probably will). Once the accelerometer, gps, and camera issues are fixed. I wont have much of a gripe.
     
  15. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10,916
    Likes Received:
    1,158
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,262
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Gps not working in maps,but to get the fc's to stop delete and redownload. You can still map directions fine after that.

    Sent from somewhere...