{ROM} Gingerbread-ReBakedv2!

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by es0tericcha0s, Dec 19, 2010.

  1. thexxoffspring
    Offline

    thexxoffspring New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    rochester new york
    set your backlight up to high using the power control widget and the lights go back on
  2. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Without having to flash it to find out - what is the Miren browser download in the O/P - just an alternate browser ?
  3. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    It's the miui style browser. The stock browser has issues atm. I think changing you home page will fix the issue though.
  4. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    So yeah, my accelerometer totally worked last night when I flashed this. Does anyone elses work with out having to hit the power button?
  5. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I will tell you in a few minutes :wink:
  6. Jizzylax
    Offline

    Jizzylax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else missing apps in the Market? e.g. Weatherbug Elite?
  7. TAPOUT27
    Offline

    TAPOUT27 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    My accelerometer is not working
  8. TAPOUT27
    Offline

    TAPOUT27 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    yea im missing a few apps as well
  9. Jizzylax
    Offline

    Jizzylax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you turn it on? For some reason network location was disabled for me upon install.


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  10. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    I dont have the rom or build.prop in front of me but it is probably because there are lines in there that are generic and need to be edited to correspond with the droid. The first line is build.id, it should say ro.build.id=FRG83D - I think swype uses this line other apps may as well. The other important one is ro.build.fingerprint. This line should be the same as the FRG83D version. It should read something like ro.build.fingerprint=verizon/voles/sholes... I dont know the rest.
  11. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I backed up my current ROM - flashed this .zip and then after a reboot, restored the data/only from my back-up and my accelerometer works just fine :)
  12. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Awesome. Do you feel like testing a theory? I flashed over a setup FRG83D rom booted the phone, noticed notification panel issues, went into recovery, wiped data/cache, rebooted and the accelerometer still worked.

    Can anyone try this method? I suppose it doesnt matter what rom you flash over. As long as that rom doesn't have issues
  13. alonsou
    Offline

    alonsou New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Norwalk CA
    I'll try now over CM 6.1.2
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2010
  14. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    New find - the accelerometer is only working on the Launcher Pro home screens, not from within any applications
  15. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Good, any news is good news. Okay now do you feel like clearing cache and data for launcherpro and restating the app to see if it still works?
  16. alonsou
    Offline

    alonsou New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Norwalk CA
    Accelerometer is not working for me after clear data and cache of LP
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2010
  17. Mills00013
    Offline

    Mills00013 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did an install over the latest Cyanogen daily, no go on the accelerometer.
  18. Armyof2
    Offline

    Armyof2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Temecula, CA
    I'm getting everyones favorite cereal, boot loops, when I flash the rom..anyone else having this? i may just have a bad transfer it's happend to me before
  19. alonsou
    Offline

    alonsou New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Norwalk CA
    The install was over CM6.1.2 (FRG83D) I just flashed that last night and everything was working fine.
  20. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Has anyone tried editing the build.prop to test market apps?