{ROM} Gingerbread-ReBakedv2!

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by es0tericcha0s, Dec 19, 2010.

  1. es0tericcha0s

    es0tericcha0s Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl.
    Ratings:
    +0
    No fair. I glued this thing together and MY accelerometer isn't working... LoL

    I dunno about the G/3G thing. Haven't had any issues like that. Always something interesting with experimental builds, eh?
     
  2. steinman

    steinman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So what is the difference between this and the nandroid I put up?
     
  3. neubanks89

    neubanks89 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm curious about the init.rc. Seems like that may be the cause of our USB Mass Storage connection issue. Where would it reference akmd2? Does some one have one from froyo

    EDIT: Ok, looked up those files. The init.sholes.rc does contain reference to akmd2. Does anyone know how the usb storage is handled (source, vendor, or anything at all)?
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2010
  4. es0tericcha0s

    es0tericcha0s Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl.
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is based off my first attempt which uses a different be rom. I just used some of your files. It's also way easier to use as well as 20mb smaller. Looks about the same and has about the same issues. Mostly this is for ease of use.
     
  5. neubanks89

    neubanks89 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    USB Progress

    Ok, so I found this on View Site Here

    Code:
    Hi, 
    I have already done this, except for the automount because currently 
    my init.rc script is not working, so I currenly do manual mount. 
    First you have to recompile your kernel to enable the block devices, 
    scsi, filesystem supports (like vfat), then usb mass storage 
    configurations. Do 'make menuconfig' to easily manage these on the 
    configuration file. Regarding android code notification to user 
    (service), as far as I know there exists no such thing, you have to 
    create one, that's user space. 
    
    This seems like it could be our issue, we may need a kernel dev to look at it. I also found something about setting the ums_path in a void.conf file.

    Anyone know anything about this?
     
  6. steinman

    steinman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh. alright. well I'm gonna try and get the accelerometer to work. I have a few ideas.
     
  7. fersayken2

    fersayken2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Noob question....What does the accelerometer do? I can google it if you guys are busy.

    Sent from my Full Android using DroidForums App
     
  8. steinman

    steinman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's what tells if the phone gets turned so the screen rotates when you turn the phone.
     
  9. fersayken2

    fersayken2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gotcha...thanks. i ran quadrant and something is going on with the graphics.....patterns on walls in the walk through are not showing up...also wont finish benching.

    Sent from my Full Android using DroidForums App
     
  10. *22899

    *22899 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yea and screen capture with shoot me will not work also. None of these issues are really important. Its just great to have GB no complaining from anyone!!!
     
  11. neubanks89

    neubanks89 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    you probably don't have busybox installed. I'm not positive, but I'm pretty sure that's required by that app.
     
  12. fersayken2

    fersayken2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not complaining....just trying to help find bugs since i ant do much of anything else....gb is fast as hell.

    Sent from my Full Android using DroidForums App
     
  13. P-Droid77

    P-Droid77 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    MetiCK...if your around...didnt u run into a similar keyboard issue with the early MIUI development?



    Sent from my D1 GB style...
     
  14. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm aroundish. Yeah but it was a different situation. The keybaord backlight wasn't hard-coded into framework. This one is and it works if you hit the auto brightness icon in the power control widget. Brain fart. Whats that called? lol. Anyway if I recall this was an issue with 2.0.1 where you would have to hit that icon for the keyboard backlight to light up. I haven no idea what the fix was though because it came from moto.
     
  15. PeDe7

    PeDe7 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    cant find certain apps (twitter, my verizon) in the market, how do i fix this problem? thanks in advance