{ROM} Gingerbread-ReBakedv2!

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by es0tericcha0s, Dec 19, 2010.

  1. es0tericcha0s

    es0tericcha0s Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Upon further reading, it looks like it's probably because I didn't add every piece of Gapps available. Unfortunately, it's almost 3 am and I have neither the time or inclination to figure out what I need to add, add them, and reupload. I'm moving for the next couple days, and am not sure when I will have time. Best bet for an adventuresome soul is to open a stock 2.2 rom, and mine and see what's missing. Add in the necessary apks with an archive manager like 7zip or Archive Manager (depending on if you are in Windows or Linux) and then flash that over what you already have.
     
    #229 es0tericcha0s, Dec 29, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2010
  2. bmx24

    bmx24 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's the market bug I have no problems with it

    Swyped from my og droid running gingerbread
     
  3. PeDe7

    PeDe7 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    ima noob so i wouldnt even know where to begin but i read up on it and it might have to do with the system libs
     
  4. Sandso9

    Sandso9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This rom isn't showing all the market apps like twitter, twicca, weatherbug, ect. and they won't install via titanium backup either.

    Via Droid
     
    #232 Sandso9, Dec 29, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2010
  5. bmx24

    bmx24 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    O ok

    Swyped from my og droid running gingerbread
     
  6. Jboxen

    Jboxen Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Makes me miss my D1 :[
     
  7. Jimmy058910

    Jimmy058910 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know how you got Quadrant Standard to work, the shading and detail in the 3D hallway walk and up the stairs one is really bad for me and then just stops after that. Never goes to completion.

    I was at 1450+ on UD2.5 with Chevy 1.2ghz kernel, so that's only a miniscule improvement.
     
  8. bmx24

    bmx24 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya I got it to work like once then it would never work again

    Swyped from my og droid running gingerbread
     
  9. illmatic636

    illmatic636 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Did you flash the correct Gapps? Do it once more. Then go into managed apps/all/market/clear data and go into market again.

    gingerbread-gapps-hdpi-20101226.zip
     
  10. Sandso9

    Sandso9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You don't think I've tried this already? It doesn't work....
     
  11. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,081
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +448
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    As previously stated, not all apps were baked in. Wait for the next version or try a different ROM.
     
  12. rhinoman585

    rhinoman585 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SOCAL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try going into All Apps and clear data/cache for market?