ROM Flashing

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Twitch043, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. Twitch043

    Twitch043 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once again, I searched around and could find no answers, haha.

    So I rooted (using the Universal Androot thing that was on the front page yesterday) and have ROM manager. I downloaded Bugless, I think .4, whichever is the latest 2.2 version. Anyway, I made a clockwork recovery. Do I need to back up my current ROM if I did a clockwork recovery? Because when I try to, my phone turns off, reboots, and then gets stuck on the screen with the !, triangle, and dead phone. When I power off and on, it boots fine.

    Also, what (free?) program should I use to back up my apps/contacts/all that good stuff? I already had Astro File Manager and see that has a "backup applications" option, so I did that, but... it just makes me uneasy.

    I did some searching and found Titanium Backup, the free version. Will this version be able to back up all of that stuff? And if so, how would I put everything it backed up on to my phone once I flashed the new ROM?

    I just feel like I have a lack of... knowledge or that I'm not correctly backed up, cause I donMt want to lose anything. lol.

    Thank you for any replies.



    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  2. dlwhtrose

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Ratings:
    +12
    Okay I am a little confused. You said that you rooted and have rom manager installed, flashed bugless beast BUT when you boot into recovery you see a triangle with a ! in the middle. Well that triangle with the ! is the stock recovery which tells me that you do not have root.

    When you go into rom manager, did you flash clockworkmod recovery (first option at the top of rm)? If you didn't then you need to (make sure to tap to select your phone when asked). If you did then scroll to the bottom of RM and try to flash SPRecovery then flash back to ClockworkMod. That should install the alternate recovery so that when you boot into recovery you will no longer see the triangle with ! in the middle.
     
  3. jaysnyder75

    jaysnyder75 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same problem with the !. I first step you mentioned. Haven't flashed a new ROM yet because I can't boot in recovery. Any help is appreciated

    EDIT: never mind, was being a little slow today, one of those days I guess
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2010
  4. Twitch043

    Twitch043 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    aaaand now i cannot connect my phone to my computer. wont even charge; nothing happens. i dont know where i would have messed up. and the dial-up on my computer isnt working, so that has NO internet.



    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    yea try reflashing clockwork recovery using rom manager - like dlwhtrose said, the ! is the stock recovery.

    and make sure the battery has good charge or youll end up getting stuck.
     
  6. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,088
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +208
    Are you running BB on your phone right now?
     
  7. Twitch043

    Twitch043 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, i only downloaded it through rom manager, i never flashed it.



    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,088
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +208
    OK - got ya! Sorry, was a bit confused ... I agree with the above posts - go into RM and select the very first option. After that you should be able to flash BB.
     
  9. Twitch043

    Twitch043 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay. do i have to worry about re-adding stuff? was backing it up all i had to do? and have any ideas about why i cant connect to my computer? or should i make another topic for that?



    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,088
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +208
    OK- did you backup your apps with either astro or titanium backup? And, more importantly, did you backup your current ROM with ROM Manager?
    If you answered yes to the above questions, I'd say try and flash your ROM and then see what happens after that with the connecting to the PC...
     
  11. Twitch043

    Twitch043 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, out of being very paranoid i did all 3, haha. backed up with astro, titanium, and my current rom. However, upon trying to go into recovery mode, i still just got the triangle with the ! even after reflashing clockwork. maybe i should restore from the backup i made IMMEDIATELY after flashing clockwork the first time, and then unroot?

    kinda thinking i should just start the whole process over a different way.



    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  12. log

    log Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
Search tags for this page

rom manager flash clockworkmod dead