Rom Flashing Question

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Taco, Sep 4, 2010.

  1. Taco

    Taco Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I rooted my 2.2 Frg22D Stock Droid 1 using Motocache1's Root Any OS Guide.
    I have created 2 Nandroid backups (1 before root was obtained, and 1 after). I want to flash Lithium mod from this thread:
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/li...d-source-built-awesomeness-themes-galore.html

    My confusion lies in never having done a ROM change before. Do I have to wipe data/cache in order to flash this rom coming from FRG22D stock rooted? Also to do this all I have to do is put the file in my phones sd card root and name it update.zip then run sprecovery and choose install update.zip from sdcard yes?

    Any/all help will be greatly appreciated!!!
     
  2. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    You should get into the habit of wiping data/cache before you flash a rom.
    Corinacakes came up with the idea of wiping, flashing the rom, theninstalling the DATA ONLY via Nandriod, and it works great. everything is backed up.

    This is how I do it:
    Download the file
    Place it on the root of your SD card
    Rename it update.zip
    Boot to recovery.
    Make a complete nandroid back up (Advanced nandroid, choose ALL options)
    Factory reset 3 times
    Wipe cache 3 times
    go to the update menu
    Pick Allow update.zip
    THEN Install /sdcard/update.zip (depreciated)

    Boot the phone normally
    touch the 4 corners to bypass the log in screen
    reboot to recovery
    nandroid restore
    restore ONLY the data
    reboot
    Enjoy the greatness of your new ROM

    Always back up before you do anything to your phone (ROM, Kernel, or Theme) This way, if something boot loops your phone, you can go back to just before the boot loop happened. Save early, Save often!!!

    Thanks Corinscakes: posted here:http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ul...-froyo-extreme-8-0-0-droid-11.html#post795444
     
  3. Taco

    Taco Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome, thanks I'll give this a try.

    Silly question maybe, why reset, clear cache 3 times each? Just for good measure or is there a legit method to it?
     
  4. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    good measure. make sure everything in the cache is wiped. more importand to do the data though
     
  5. drpaul07

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm, thats interesting, i haven't heard of someone restoring their data that way. May I ask then, what would be the purpose of Titanium Backup? I think its a great app, and i've used it before and well worth the money for the donate version, but i'm just curious.

    Also, wouldn't you, at some point, have to get back to log in screen to put in your info?
     
  6. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    this does work but i wouldnt rely on it. TI backup just in case

    and what info would you have to put back in? data should restore it
     
  7. drpaul07

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh yeah huh? so after restoring data and rebooting, you wouldn't be taken to that log in screen. Cool. Thanks for the quick response.
     
  8. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    ive never done the restore data that way but i assume so
     
  9. Taco

    Taco Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    So after restoring the data using nandroid as Bob Dammit said to, would I have to restore any data off my Titanium backup or just my apps?
     
  10. skylordusa1

    skylordusa1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello Taco,

    From what they are saying no you wouldnt have to restore any other data because the google account will restore your apps automatically and the data restore peformed will restore all the data for the apps. But they are also saying you could make a titanium backup just incase. As a backup to the backup method incase everything doesnt restore correctly. Its always good to have options.
     
  11. Taco

    Taco Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    It booted fine til I did the Nandroid restore of Data, that boot looped me :/

    So idk if I should even bother putting it back on my phone and just restoring using titanium cuz I might loop upon reboot anyway :/ Any ideas?
     
  12. Stoney0102

    Stoney0102 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue going from Sapphire 1.0.0 to 1.1.0, tried to restore just data and it bootlooped me. I did a batt pull and and rebooted without recovery or trying to flash the data again and some how it booted with all data restored and Sapphire 1.1.0 still intact. I can only assume that it flashed all the data but got snagged on the last step. So when I rebooted again it skipped the snag. Eathier way this phone never stops amazing me.
     
Search tags for this page

is it necessary to clear data when flashing, android