[ROM][DROID2] ApeX V2.0.0 Release Candidate (RC2) (6/12/2011)

Discussion in 'Apex' started by Fabolous, Jun 12, 2011.

  1. HerroMoto

    HerroMoto Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Manage apps and clear data on market and they'll all come back

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  2. HavoC

    HavoC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you hit the menu button on your phone, then go into settings there should be a category titled Applications. Touch that, and then click on Manage Applications, in there you should be able to find the market. Touch the market icon/name and there should be buttons that allow you to clear the cache and/or App Data. Click both of them. The next time you open the market after doing this, you should see all of your installed apps when you click on "My Apps" in the market.
     
  3. sdjeep

    sdjeep New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do you get the 3g mobile hotspot app back?
     
  4. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    settings, wireless & network settings, tethering & mobile hotspot
     
  5. sdjeep

    sdjeep New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    awesome! I found it one I started poking around. Great Job!
     
  6. mdlissner

    mdlissner New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    FC on Google Music. Is there something I am doing wrong?
     
  7. Zavi

    Zavi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Moto's blur social app/widget

    Just wanted to start out saying how great this rom is! I came from ZombieStomp which was a very nice rom, but this one is so fast and smooth. :) The only thing I cant seem to get to work is the Social networking Widget by Motorola. I was able to get it to work for the beta but not now. When I start the Social Networking app, it just says communicating with server Please wait, then it says its taking longer than expected and will try in the background. Any and all help will be greatly appreciated.
     
  8. HavoC

    HavoC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not really sure how to go about fixing this, I haven't installed any Blur apps over APEX, but I'm thinking that the social networking widget may need another part of Blur to work, possibly the My Accounts part of it if there's an .apk for it. Good Luck with it tho, hopefully you can get it working.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  9. xenokira

    xenokira New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still loving the ROM but I think I have a bug report.

    This morning while using data over 3G, all the sudden anything data-reliant stopped working (i.e., Google Reader, Browser, Gmail, etc.). The 3G icon on the notification bar was still lit/colored green, so data appeared to be working despite that it wasn't. I waited a bit, but it never came back. To try and fix this, I enabled 'Airplane' mode (which took abnormally long to activate). Once it was finally enabled, I tapped to disable it to see if data was working again, but the phone then rebooted itself.

    Data worked again after the reboot, but this issue is still troublesome. In an attempt to prevent the issue in the future, I dialed *228 and used option 2 (update roaming capabilities). I'm not sure if this will have an affect, but I guess I'll find out.

    Has anyone had any similar issues?
     
  10. Oowoon

    Oowoon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This ROM is fantastic, good battery life and everything

    One issue that arised though is that call volume is far too light. I can barely hear anyone I call, could be just that person, but...

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  11. roboots21

    roboots21 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I just tried to use my camera and it looks horrible. The picture is very grainy and it looks like it is not using enough color depth ..

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  12. Zavi

    Zavi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank for the reply and I'll look to see if I installed the My Accounts app and if not, I'll give it a try. Also, since I wasn't able to get the Social Networking widget to work, I backed up that install and did a fresh clean install, but now only about 25% of my contacts show the pictures from FaceBook, it shows their FaceBook status for all my contacts but not the pics. Any and all suggestions will be greatly appreciated! :)

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  13. HavoC

    HavoC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    For the Facebook contacts issue, open the Facebook app, go into settings, and there should be some kind of sync settings. Make sure that Sync All is selected, I know on the first install it asks if you want to sync all or sync with existing contacts, so maybe that has something to do with it.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  14. Zavi

    Zavi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you very much, I though I had selected sync all but I obviously didn't, I had to re-install the FaceBook app to get the option to sync all contacts but once I did, everything showed up. :) Just one more thing I've notice, there use to be an auto-correct when typing that showed up at the bottom of the screen. I see in the setting menu under Android keyboard settings, to select "Show Suggestions" "Quick fixes" Auto-Complete" and I have all of those check. Is there somewhere else to enable this, I can't seem to find it. And again, thank you so much for you help. :)
     
  15. HavoC

    HavoC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problem, as far as the keyboard settings go, it should be under settings > languange & keyboard from there you should be able to change those settings for the android keyboard and the built-in (physical) keyboard.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

apex 2.0 rc2 d2

,

best governor for battery and performance samsu g centura

,

droid x 2.3.3 apex 2.0 rom torrent

,

droid2 612 roms

,

team centura rom download