[ROM] [ROM] DarkDroid [1.1] [2/26/2012] [XT862 & XT860]

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Roms' started by TheDarkDroid, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. Aceunderfire

    Aceunderfire Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry about the quick post I was driving when I applied .zip.... I wipe cache and dalvik cache and installed.zip then rebooted. Once it booted everything updated except for maps, but like I said SU started denying everything access. I am working on it now to try and get SU working, any ideas would be appreciated. I have already rebooted and re wiped chace and dalvik cache. I'll post If i get it working.
     
  2. TheDarkDroid

    TheDarkDroid Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Waco, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    tits, k, hold on
     
  3. Aceunderfire

    Aceunderfire Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I had no luck at all..... Everything I tried back fired... I even tried factory reset and It keep force closing during set up so I just restored. I'm holding patiently! LOL :D
     
  4. Aceunderfire

    Aceunderfire Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you made any progress on the patch?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  5. TheDarkDroid

    TheDarkDroid Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Waco, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. Aceunderfire

    Aceunderfire Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Downloading now but won't be able to try until after work... I'll let you know..

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  7. Aceunderfire

    Aceunderfire Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    It didn't work. It kept force closing after the add accounts screen. I'm going to sbf tomorrow and try again to make sure it's not my phone.... I'll let you know.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  8. TheDarkDroid

    TheDarkDroid Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Waco, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, if applied over the already broken stuff it probably won't work right.

    Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
     
  9. Aceunderfire

    Aceunderfire Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I tried again this time I didn't do a factory reset and I just wiped cache then installed. It work and updated flash and YouTube but maps is still saying not signed correctly. But with my issue of it saying that it incompatible with other programs using same user I'd. Is making me think I need to do the sbf and start over..... I'm loving this Rom though. The battery life is great off rip. I went in and changed some not needed apks to Bak and battery life became even better. May I recommend something when you put out an update? Adding a reboot option in the power menu.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  10. TheDarkDroid

    TheDarkDroid Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Waco, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    You would have to do a full wipe.
    And that version of maps should work, but we won't know until you wipe.
    And I may include that, plus a screenshot option, if I can figure out how.

    Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
     
  11. TheDarkDroid

    TheDarkDroid Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Waco, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried to install again after doing a full wipe yet?

    Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
     
  12. countryashell

    countryashell New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it safe to install 1.0 using bootstrap or should I jus download safestrap and do it that way?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
dardroid
,

darkdroid

,
darkdroid rom
,
mejor rom para xt860
,
rom para xt860
,

rom xt860

,
safestrap xt860
,
xt860 rom
,
xt860 roms
,
xt862 rom