1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

[ROM] Bugless Beast [800MHz & Wifi] V0.7.1 (1/26/10) Is AWESOME

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Guchi, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. Guchi
    Offline

    Guchi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Update! [ROM] Bugless Beast [950MHz & Wifi] V0.7.2 (2/1/10) Is AWESOME

    [ROM] Bugless Beast [950MHz & Wifi] V0.7.4 (2/3/10) thats the link to it on alldroid. i had got this installed 100% from the phone at work and it works great. i used the method described in the http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-hacks/15799-stock-2-0-1-sholes-info-rom-step-step-no-adb-involved-noob-challenge.html thread to root and install sprecovery and then did an update.zip install with the bugless beast. Sweet rom


    Wifi tether for this rom with working wep here -
    Downloads - android-wifi-tether - Project Hosting on Google Code

    Last edited: Feb 4, 2010
  2. cystic
    Offline

    cystic New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sweet I might have to give that a shot.. was hoping for a rom with 1ghz but this will do for now.

    edit: wifi app is missing for me.. no biggiel, i will install the new one manually with wep... also adding the 1ghz.
    It is already a fast rom.. looking forward to seeing how fast she can really go.
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2010
  3. Guchi
    Offline

    Guchi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the 800MHz is good for me i dont want to cook my droid....
  4. tktouch12
    Offline

    tktouch12 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this is awesome. i'm probably going to use it. exactly what i want.
    does the brightness work?
  5. Guchi
    Offline

    Guchi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ya i just checked the brightness it is good. as far as i can tell it is what it says it is "Bugless"
  6. Lynx
    Offline

    Lynx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have this, and I flashed the 1GHz image. Works flawless, I may actually go back to 800 MHz though.
  7. HMJB
    Offline

    HMJB New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    I have been using this rom for a bit now, very stable. Thumbs Up from me :)
  8. tktouch12
    Offline

    tktouch12 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im excited to flash this, another question: do we have to update all our apps. i dont want to update pure grid calendar widget because it removes the sense skin
  9. Guchi
    Offline

    Guchi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i didnt upgrade my apps and it ended up working fine. when i flashed it I put the update.zip on the sd then i ended up having to use astro to uncompress the file because the first time i installed it it went into a boot loop. after that it was all good though
  10. Ben.R
    Offline

    Ben.R New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just installed it. This is great. But im having problems with the brightness too.
  11. Guchi
    Offline

    Guchi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im not having problems with the brightness at all
  12. tktouch12
    Offline

    tktouch12 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry, i know i probably shouldnt ask this here, but (this is my last question, i promise), will a nandroid restore from a previous time remove this, or will it be more difficult?
  13. danwanna
    Offline

    danwanna New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Brightness is working fine for me too.
  14. HMJB
    Offline

    HMJB New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    You can use any nandroid backup to restore.

    I keep a copy of default 2.01 with root in the Nandroid folder which I got on this site somewhere called virginOEM or something
  15. nothing0
    Offline

    nothing0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    IN
    So you can confirm tether working and 800 overclock with this rom? Has anyone installed over a sholes rom with the update.zip?
  16. HMJB
    Offline

    HMJB New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Yes that's what this rom does, gives you all the latest goodies with a theme ;p
    Overclock, wifi tether, brightness, etc etc, all working.

    As for installing over a sholes rom.. I would suggest wiping before doing it to prevent any problems.
  17. nothing0
    Offline

    nothing0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    IN
    Cool Thanks. :icon_ banana:
  18. Guchi
    Offline

    Guchi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  19. DroidHoff
    Offline

    DroidHoff New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This may be a dumb question but do you need the setcpu app to clock this at 800mhz or is there a default program in this rom on when to run at full cpu strength? Thanks
  20. vpshockwave
    Offline

    vpshockwave New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a feeling it defaults to 800mhz regardless, but if you want the flexibility to underclock and/or set profiles (for sleep, charging, etc) you'd need SetCPU.

    [EDIT] I would get SetCPU so you can underclock when in sleep mode. It's not too good to keep it overclocked 24/7.
Search tags for this page

7.2 via via vt8650 800mhz

,
bugless rom for htc bravo
,
bugless rom for micromax
,
buglessbee rom
,

onde encontro firmware para laptop vt8650

,
rom vt8650
,

vt8650 rom

,
vt8650 rom 10
,

vt8650 stock rom download