[ROM BETA] Bugless Beast V0.6.2 (Gingerbread/Froyo)

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, Dec 30, 2010.

  1. Airbot

    Airbot Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Downloaded from ROM manager. Coming from 0.6.1 so no wipe.

    Ads are now showing on apps though, even disabled and re-enabled block ads, so new hosts file editing probably has something to do with it.



    Change the lockscreen is in Settings-Location and Security.
     
  2. kalam

    kalam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just installed 0.6.2 over 0.6.1 without wiping and everything seems to be fine. Cheers. dancedroid
     
  3. gsDroid

    gsDroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +3
    I used the GirLuvsDroid's excellent 'How to do a clean install and restore with Titanium Backup' write-up when I went from .5 to .6.1 and it went perfectly. However, I tried it with .6.2 after formatting boot, system, data, and cache twice each and had a big problem. When I got to the part of 'Restore missing apps with data', it failed. I went straight to the red droid eye and to the opening lockscreen without restoring the missing apps.

    Restored my nandroid of .6.1 and installed .6.2 over it only formatting cache and dalvik cache and everything is fine.
     
  4. Dan_08

    Dan_08 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Mine is working?

    Settings>Location & Security> Lockscreen Style
     
  5. davidetkin511

    davidetkin511 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont see the option either... the default is "Auto" but i prefer the option to set it to "external." is there an other app i can use to change the default?
     
  6. RoscoeDpG

    RoscoeDpG Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    ya just did same here like 20 min ago and so far nice and snappy been a bugless user since day 1 and have not turned back:icon_ banana:
     
  7. grinchy

    grinchy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lakeland,FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    woot! downloading now :)
     
  8. davidetkin511

    davidetkin511 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i found a free app called "ModInstallLocation" that lets you choose the install location
     
  9. z32589

    z32589 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please add...

    Pete,

    If you add the pull-down power widget (Samsung / CM - like), I will definitely switch. Until then, I'm stuck on ShadowROM - which, coincidentally, their page and forum has dissapeared. Anyone know what's up?

    Anyway, Pete, add the pull-down and I'll come running back. Thanks, man, and keep up the good work.
     
  10. KZIWarrior

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    Never heard of this but it sounds AWESOME!!!
    Can you post a screenshot?
     
  11. grinchy

    grinchy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lakeland,FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    awesome work Pete! donation tomorrow!
     
  12. Game4set

    Game4set Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm also having this issue and I'm currently talking about it with Joël Bourquard (maker of Titanium Backup). I also had this issue when I was on v0.6 going to v0.6.1 (never tried this method before any of these BB updates so I'm not sure if this issue was here before).
     
Search tags for this page

beast rom android.process.media

,

bugless rom for moto defy

,

post #322

,

rom gpa18 mirror link