[ROM] ApeX V1.4.1 for Droid X & Droid 2 - Refinement and Ease of Use (2/22/2011)

Discussion in 'Apex' started by Fabolous, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. Kimo91

    Kimo91 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Just flashed the newest apex on my Droid 2 and I'm loving it so far...only hang up for me so far is my gmail isn't syncing properly like it should...keeps saying I gave 2 new emails but only old messages are in there. Other than that I'm loving this build

    Sent from Kimo's rooted DROID 2
     
  2. phillipliving

    phillipliving New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    rebooted my phone today and now its stuck on the motorola M. was running apex 1.4.0. love it runs great. i have a backup and all that saved i jsut dont know what to do. it was up and running for a couple days fine. if anyone can help that would be great.
     
  3. dbst

    dbst Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Coming from stock rooted, I wiped and I'm sure I downloaded the D2 version. I restored my backup for now, I'll try again tonight


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. Herndon

    Herndon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    You sure your just looking over it being called dialer. The past couple roms I've run had it named phone then when I switched it was called dialer and threw me for a loop for a sec

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  5. Herndon

    Herndon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you know its exactly 44% I didn't the d2 was capable of single digit battery increments?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. Kimo91

    Kimo91 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Worked like a charm but took a few tries cause I didn't notice the spaces between commands lol



    sent from Kimo's rooted DROID 2
     
  7. ksDevGuy

    ksDevGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Always downgrades from 3G to 1x?

    Loving the new ROM release (1.4) especially that it appears to fix the plague of Moto's terrible Exchange Sync by offering the Android 2.3 native Exchange sync which not only works but even sync's photos to contacts (like HTC Sense UI) -- very nice! Thank you, thank you.

    Only two issues so far:

    1) Continually dumps to 1x from 3G even when 100% signal (reboot no change, upgrade from Apex 1.0 to 1.3 to 1.4 -- each time wiped cache & factory reset data BTW)?

    *UPDATE* -- Placed Verizon D2 w/Apex 1.4 next to Verizon HTC Incredible with stock ROM ... side by side, my unit drops to 1x and briefly jumps to 3G once in a while --- the HTC locks & performs at 3G solid! Blew & went back to Apex 1.3.x and 3G is solid sitting in the exact same spot ... reinstalled back to 1.4 and I'm at 1x speeds --- bug?

    2) Added a POP email account along with my stock Exchange sync & it fails to showup other than the alerts in the status bar, but even clicking them fails to launch the email app (so only supports one email account I guess if you have Exchange setup)?

    Any thoughts gang?

    As always, deepest appreciation to the Apex team and contributors for making a brick of a device into a fantastic/usable device!

    ksDevGuy
     
    #55 ksDevGuy, Feb 18, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2011
  8. bobstro

    bobstro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got everything working with Exchange, and 3 IMAP accounts. I am using the Motorola messaging suite, as I'd understood that was a requirement from the announcement page. If you're seeing the notifications, it does sound like the accounts are being polled. I don't recall how you switch accounts on the non-Moto mail app, sorry.

    - Bob
     
  9. ksDevGuy

    ksDevGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the feedback. Switching the native app is easy (hit back arrow, plus via settings menu has "Accounts" button). My hope was to stay away from the Moto Suite because of all the still unaddressed Exchange issues flooding their forums since July for DX/D2/D2G devices (push fails, contacts won't sync completely, no photos with contacts, and a couple others).

    The added POP account isn't that critical per se, just a shame if the trade-off is lousy Exchange to get multi-account email! Pretty slick ROM otherwise so far.

    ksDevGuy
     
  10. jdog94

    jdog94 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    circle battery widget does 1% readings
     
  11. HerroMoto

    HerroMoto Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys. Im still having trouble installing swype. I've tried moving it to system app but Im still getting force closes. Any tips? And also for some reason whenever I try to overclock using the apextoolbox my phone just reboots and nothing is done.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  12. Kimo91

    Kimo91 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Try this way I did it yesterday and worked luke a charm



    sent from Kimo's rooted DROID 2