[ROM] ApeX 1.0.2.x for Droid 2

Discussion in 'Apex' started by Fabolous, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. Joshmichael91
    Offline

    Joshmichael91 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Overclocking is disabled by default in this version correct right? Or is it set to 1.1 or something?
  2. Fabolous
    Offline

    Fabolous Superuser Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Disabled by default.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  3. Joshmichael91
    Offline

    Joshmichael91 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds good. Thanks for the hard work and amazing support and speed on support with this rom. My only test now is to see how well battery life is with it. Im quite hopeful it's good.
  4. 4DFL4
    Offline

    4DFL4 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Battery life is amazing over 14 hours never got that before with any other ROM.
  5. Chickoid
    Offline

    Chickoid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Hmm...think I might have to give this a try. I'm currently running Squidlys with no complaints but change can be good sometimes.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  6. droidster123
    Offline

    droidster123 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do i get swype to work? Im not sure what to type in treminal umulator if thats what i have to do.
  7. crome1115
    Offline

    crome1115 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey Fab..the updated D2 version worsk great..thanks so much..keypad working perfectly and all my media plays...any plans for porting other themes for this rom other than rev theme..something like fusion maybe with more color to it? Thanks again bro..will be giving to beer fund once I get paid...lol..

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  8. pulptastic
    Offline

    pulptastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does the "1 part blur" include the dialer?
  9. Fabolous
    Offline

    Fabolous Superuser Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Yes, this uses the Blur phone.

    It's an installable file on your sdcard. Look in the ApeX folder, then just install it with package manager. Be sure to allow non-market sources in settings->applications.
  10. droidster123
    Offline

    droidster123 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Awesome...I know your instructions say to fromat data but i still have to wipe data and cache right?
  11. mikeyinid
    Offline

    mikeyinid Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    format does it too. if you format no need to wipe
  12. wmnomore
    Offline

    wmnomore New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    should be able to use nex. More color there.
  13. idropkickbirds
    Offline

    idropkickbirds New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do themes work on this update ?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  14. Fabolous
    Offline

    Fabolous Superuser Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    read the 2nd post please.
  15. trook
    Offline

    trook New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    Love it, I'm running the first version 1.2.2. or something (downloading the new version now). But its running so smooth!! I am a die hard Fission fan but this is the first rom I've given more than an hour to try out and I think I'm gonna stick with it for a while, I absolutely love it! Thanks for taking the time to develop a desperately needed rom to our D2's.

    Question: if I want to remove facebook crap like "friendfeed" can I use root explorer to .bak the file or will it affect other things in this rom.
  16. Fabolous
    Offline

    Fabolous Superuser Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    You're fine renaming things to .bak. If you find that they break stuff, just rename them back to .apk

    Though I suggest you stay away from the Launcher, dialer, contacts, etc :)
  17. microsnook
    Offline

    microsnook New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just rooted (again) and my phone is flyyyying. So much faster then what it was before. Thanks for the rom!

    Another thing, I accidentally removed the apps home button and my gtalk app is in its place and I dont know how to fix it?!
    Any help?
  18. Fabolous
    Offline

    Fabolous Superuser Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    No problem. I hear all the new CM6.1 users are having this problem too ;)

    Just hit menu, add, custom shortcut, select activity, laucnher activities, open app drawer.

    Drag that new shortcut down to replace the gtalk app.
  19. Zetsumei
    Offline

    Zetsumei New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cross Fiyahhhhhhh!
    Does this rom use opencore or stagefright by default? If it is opencore is there the possbility to load stagefright? Thanks.
  20. hyatari
    Offline

    hyatari New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Regardless of what it uses you can modify the build.prop file to enable or disable stagefright. Or u can use jrummys overclock app from the market to make these edits for u as well. Any time u change the settings u must reboot for them to take effect.
Search tags for this page

apex droid 2

,

apex rom for d2