[ROM] ApeX 1.0.2.x for Droid 2

Discussion in 'Apex' started by Fabolous, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. Joshmichael91

    Joshmichael91 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ah! got it, thanks! :)

    one more question. is there a way I can re install the Social networking, and Social Status widgets that come with motoblur? those are the only 2 things i liked about blur.
     
  2. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Social networking widget is already there. To get the status back, you need to go to the first post, scroll to the bottom, and download the 'removedapps' archive.

    Extract StatusWidget.apk (or similar) from it and place on your sd card. Then, open up terminal emulator:

    su
    install StatusWidget.apk (or its real name)

    and it'll show up.
     
  3. Joshmichael91

    Joshmichael91 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    nooice!
    thanks

    great job on the ROM, too. I love it :)
     
  4. WoZzY

    WoZzY The GRD Dev Team Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    SouthWest,FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hey Fab where are the scripts List @ ? is it at the DX rom posting
     
  5. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's actually in the first post... :p

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  6. Joshmichael91

    Joshmichael91 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Overclocking is disabled by default in this version correct right? Or is it set to 1.1 or something?
     
  7. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Disabled by default.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  8. Joshmichael91

    Joshmichael91 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds good. Thanks for the hard work and amazing support and speed on support with this rom. My only test now is to see how well battery life is with it. Im quite hopeful it's good.
     
  9. 4DFL4

    4DFL4 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Battery life is amazing over 14 hours never got that before with any other ROM.
     
  10. Chickoid

    Chickoid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm...think I might have to give this a try. I'm currently running Squidlys with no complaints but change can be good sometimes.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  11. droidster123

    droidster123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do i get swype to work? Im not sure what to type in treminal umulator if thats what i have to do.
     
  12. crome1115

    crome1115 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Fab..the updated D2 version worsk great..thanks so much..keypad working perfectly and all my media plays...any plans for porting other themes for this rom other than rev theme..something like fusion maybe with more color to it? Thanks again bro..will be giving to beer fund once I get paid...lol..

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  13. pulptastic

    pulptastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the "1 part blur" include the dialer?
     
  14. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, this uses the Blur phone.

    It's an installable file on your sdcard. Look in the ApeX folder, then just install it with package manager. Be sure to allow non-market sources in settings->applications.
     
  15. droidster123

    droidster123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome...I know your instructions say to fromat data but i still have to wipe data and cache right?
     
Search tags for this page

apex droid 2

,

apex rom for d2