[ROM] 2.3.4 Usa/Ita Deodexed from standard 2.3.4 Verizon...

Discussion in 'Droid Pro Development' started by dettofatto, Apr 30, 2012.

  1. dettofatto

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you switch to cdma?
    Did you wiped all data?
    Sent from My Motosola....
     
  2. r3j2

    r3j2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wiped all data, but I couldn't switch to cdma because *#*#4636#*#* would not work. I could get to the "Testing" screen, but then com.android.phone would force close and back me out of it. Are you saying I need to modify the build.prop before I restore the backup?
     
  3. r3j2

    r3j2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think my first bout of problems was based on an improper flash, but I fixed that, I think. Has anyone actually tested this on a cdma phone? Switching to cdma causes the constant com.android.phone crashes. I am wiping data and cache again, to see if that helps. This might only be usable on gsm.
     
  4. dettofatto

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is very strange...
    But copy your original build.prop (from2.3.4) with rootexplorer, set permission to rw-r-r, then reboot...
    It is only build.prop related...
    Set into airplane mode for doing it!

    Sent from My Motosola....
     
    #16 dettofatto, May 19, 2012
    Last edited: May 19, 2012
  5. r3j2

    r3j2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I will give it a shot doing what you've told me. I made a copy of the build.prop from my stock 2.3.4 version and put it on my sd card. I'll also put my phone into airplane mode from the start, and see if that will smooth things over. I really hope this works!

    EDIT: Rootexplorer says that I cannot paste my build.prop because there is not enough free space. I am editing yours to see if changing the default mode to cdma will fix things.
     
    #17 r3j2, May 20, 2012
    Last edited: May 20, 2012
  6. r3j2

    r3j2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It worked! ROM Toolbox was able to copy the build.prop over and now I have signal! Wonderful!

    EDIT: For anyone else who is on Verizon, the only mode that will work for me is the GSM/CDMA auto (PRL) one.
     
    #18 r3j2, May 20, 2012
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
  7. dettofatto

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    See also on xda... I've added a patch for reboot option on power menĂ¹...!

    Sent from My Motosola....
     
  8. dettofatto

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you like it?
     
  9. r3j2

    r3j2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I definitely do. It's the right mix of stability and features for our phone. Everything works: Flash, Hulu Plus, and video recording were things that I really missed. Plus, I definitely find battery life and signal strength to be better. And I get all those things with as little of the Blur interface as possible. The only thing I really miss right now is the notification power control widget from cyanogenmod. Great work, honestly. Is there a way for you to make this into a zip and have it be a flashable rom?

    EDIT: Oh, one more thing: Is there an option to have the onscreen keyboard auto-hide when the phone is in portrait mode?
     
  10. dettofatto

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    I suggest you smartkeyboard..
    It's not free, but it is perfect...!
    I've removed the standard keyboard.
    For the Widgets on the status bar, I'm thinking about, but for now I'm using widgetsoid.
    Also for the rom.zip. I've tried, without success.
    My next steps are the .zip, improve leds, and screenshot on the power menĂ¹...
    I'm studying about.
    Thank you!
    Sent from My Motosola....
     
    #22 dettofatto, May 22, 2012
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
  11. r3j2

    r3j2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great work! I like your plan. I think I will hold off on trying out another build until I can flash it. That will make it a lot easier for me to keep my apps and settings.
     
  12. dettofatto

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
Search tags for this page

deodex 2.3.4 droid x2

,

dettofatto

,

droid 2 global stock 2.3.4 deodexed

,

droid pro rom xda based on 2.3?4

,
droid x 2.3.4 cdma
,

droid3 build.prop ro.telephony.default network

,

marvel cdma stock deodexed rom

,

rezound generic.kl

,

ro.telephony.default network

,
rom for droid pro 2.3.4