[ROM 2.1] Bugless Beast V0.3

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by bodean, Feb 21, 2010.

  1. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I am using pete's previous 2.1 ROM, can I just use the update.zip to update to this?
     
  2. tony1208

    tony1208 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Would work for me that way so I used the Nandroid way...
    rom is sweet ,Im using chevy's kernels....
     
  3. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure what Kernel I am using, as I am using Pete's previous 2.1 ROM.
     
  4. tony1208

    tony1208 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    go to phone and about it ll tell you....if you use the kernel that comes with 0.3 its the stock droid one at 600mhz....if you dont wana overclock more that that then just leave it be...

    if you want chevys just dl after you installed 0.3,then put it on the root of your sd card and rename it update.zip.. then .....
    -Place update.zip on the root of sdcard
    -Reboot into recovery
    -Install
    -Allow update.zip installation
    -Install /sdcard/update.zip (deprecated)
    -Enjoy!
     
  5. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like im using 2.6.29-omap1-g04d51f-dirt steve@steve-droidbuild #32

    You said the update.zip did NOT work for you, updating from Pete's previous 2.1 build rom?
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2010
  6. spacemanps

    spacemanps Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    whats up with only being able to overclock to 600...?
     
  7. tony1208

    tony1208 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ya the one that comes with it
     
  8. stratt

    stratt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine goes into boot loop doing it this way. Any other way to do it?
     
  9. tony1208

    tony1208 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope just the nandroid
     
  10. spacemanps

    spacemanps Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    any one know why i cant overclock above 600?