Rm help!!!

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by ragarm, Oct 31, 2010.

  1. ragarm
    Offline

    ragarm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did some looking and searching, on this site and many others, and have yet to find an answer for my question. I installed rom manager from the market, and tried to do a "back up rom". I get this:
    Picasa Web Albums - Heath A
    Is there something I'm missing or doing wrong?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    How do you root your phone?
     
  3. ragarm
    Offline

    ragarm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    It appears that you may have lost root. This is not uncommon when the on click methods were used to root.

    If you can boot your phone please open terminal emulation. You will see $

    Type SU if the $ changes to # you have root access. If it remains $ then you do not have root access.
     
  5. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    From that picture it looks like you tried to install an update file, not make a backup, plus that looks like the stock recovery not Clockwork

    Sent using the DF app, from a long time ago, in a galaxy far, far away
     
  6. ragarm
    Offline

    ragarm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    mwhartman - I appears I still have root, doing what you said.

    Tallica - When I open rom manager, I scroll down and select"backup current rom". My phone reboots and it restarts and then it goes into what you see there in that pic.
     
  7. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Forgive my ignorance about the fascinate, but are you sure you can make a nandroid backup with the fascinate? I think you might need a custom recovery to do that, and also not sure if you can put one on the fascinate, by looking at the link you provided that you rooted with that does not look like a custom recovery was installed.

    When in Rom Manager can you select the top option? Flash ClockworkMod Recovery

    Also not sure if that will work with the fascinate or not
     
  8. ragarm
    Offline

    ragarm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tallica - Yes have done that. From what i read you have to install a recovery rom. Odin??? is something I have read that you have to flash to your phone first.
    Not sure I actually want to do that at this time.
    Thanks for the help guys.
     
  9. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  10. ragarm
    Offline

    ragarm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0