1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Ringtone picker activity

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by Primevyl, Mar 22, 2012.

  1. Primevyl
    Offline

    Primevyl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Louisiana
    HTC stock Ringtone picker activity is not so hot.

    Is there a way to force it to use the activity that Handcent uses?

    How would edit this?

    Rezound on Nils' Business ICS 'Roids 2.3mg
  2. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Just use the one in Handcent rather than the stock HTC one.
  3. Primevyl
    Offline

    Primevyl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Louisiana
    No dice. If it is a downloaded app after the handcent install I can...but for system ringers it won't ask me to choose handcent...it just defaults to stock

    Rezound on Nils' Business ICS 'Roids 2.3mg
  4. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Oh ok, I get what you're trying to do now. I know GOSMS gives me the option to use it as my default ringtone chooser. I'm not familiar if Handcent has the same option. Try installing another ringtone chooser and see if you get the option to choose.
  5. Primevyl
    Offline

    Primevyl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I have used rings extended
    Zedge
    GoSms
    Handcent
    To no avail....HTC has the stock picker on lock...there's gotta be a way

    Rezound on Nils' Business ICS 'Roids 2.3mg
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2012
  6. Primevyl
    Offline

    Primevyl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Louisiana
    And the answer is Unicron....I mean download Ringtone maker by big bang inc....perfect fix

    #Rezound on Nils' Business ICS 'Roids 2.3mg#
Search tags for this page
achtivity ringtone
,
com.htc.app
,

com.htc.app.htc ringtone picker activity

,
download rington 2.3mg
,
handcent ringtone picker htc one
,
handcent ringtone picker s3 not working
,

htc ringtone picker

,

htc ringtone picker activity

,
start ringtone picker without activity
,
stock ics ringtone picker
,
tone picker ð´ð»ñ htc
,
what is htc ringtonepicker activity