Ring tones keep changing

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by gottcha, May 19, 2011.

  1. gottcha

    gottcha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like the title says everytime.I put into the computer and then unplug all the sound notification change ALL text message sound, individual ring tones, its really annoying! Anybody have this problem or know how to fix it?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  2. Beka27

    Beka27 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have had this issue and I never figured out a "fix" for it. I just stopped setting individual ringtones. Now that I'm done with school, I actually have some time to figure out these little quirks. I wonder if it's something to do with your ringtones/notifications being on your SD card and not your internal memory.
     
  3. BodyBagz

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ding, Ding, Ding...we have a winner....dancedroid
    And to fix this issue...just move the tones to the internal memory... I find doing it on the phone pretty easy using Astro.

    1) Open Astro and navigate to the SD Card, then to the folder with the tones you want to move
    2) Multi-select those tones, then Copy or Move
    3) Navigate back to the root of the SD Card...then click the Up tab
    4) Go to System folder--->Media--->Audio--->Choose whatever folder your tones go in from there ie: Alarms, Alert, Notifications etc etc...

    From now on, when you select a tone through Android, you should see all these tones you copied over as defaults just like the original tones...and they shouldnt "flake out" anymore...:)
     
  4. gottcha

    gottcha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Funny thing is this just started a few days ago. Ill move the sounds and let ya know.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  5. Beka27

    Beka27 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks for the walk-thru BodyBags... Still haven't tried it, but once I get a spare minute I can do this.
     
  6. BodyBagz

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +4
    Glad to help....hope it works for you...

    Sent from my GB'd Droid X
     
  7. Beka27

    Beka27 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hmmm. Did not work for me.

    Went thru Astro, found the files, hit multi-, selected the files, hit copy, navigated up, went to system>media>audio>ringtones...

    Hit paste... nothing.

    I also tried this (several times) selecting "move" rather than "copy"... still nothing.

    Do I need to reboot or something after? Should I see the files in the new folder immediately upon refreshing?

    I'm not an Astro Pro by any stretch of the imagination, but I can usually figure this stuff out given enough time. Very weird...
     
  8. gottcha

    gottcha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Same thing happens with mine it won't let me move or copy anything.
    This never happened before like three weeks ago. It wasn't a problem and now I can't tell if i'm getting a call or a text of an email.:icon_evil:
     
  9. gottcha

    gottcha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anybbody have any ideas?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  10. BodyBagz

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +4
    Make sure the files are actually copying to the new location. You may need to do them each individually. All I can say for sure is I was and am able to do my method...my way works for me.
     
  11. gottcha

    gottcha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I copy the file the paste button is highlighted but when I hit the up button to go to the phone memory it unhighlights and that's the same with the move button. So it wont let me move or copy anything. I tried to root this phone when I fisrt got it and tried several different methods and none.of the worked. Im starting to think I have a special phone..

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  12. Beka27

    Beka27 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    Does it matter what the "suffix" is? My system notifications have .ogg at the end...
     
  13. gottcha

    gottcha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine have the same suffix as yours. I am still not sure why I cant move the files and im still confused as to why I need to because they have work in the past. I also went and deleted any apps that I have downloaded in the last few months.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  14. PrincessSnoopy

    PrincessSnoopy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had this problem myself. I just tried to do what was said. I tried moving them one at a time but that didn't work either. Anyone know some way to fix this?
     
Search tags for this page

droid 4 volume keeps changing

,

keep droid bionic ringtone settings

,

motorola bionic changing ring tones

,

ringbacks keep changing

,

ringtones on droid bionic keeps changing