Rezound Stuck in Boot Loop

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by ThaSurgeonGeneral, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. ThaSurgeonGeneral
    Offline

    ThaSurgeonGeneral New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Copied from an off topic post in the DROID Razr forum (because I switched from a Razr to a Rezound)

    Go figure...

    Thought I'd repost in the right spot to let everyone know of the potential error and the easy fix...
  2. Exquissie
    Offline

    Exquissie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My phone did the same thing the.first day I got it. I am getting a new phone. My phone gave me an error and I couldn't use it. I was so pee-odd

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  3. ThaSurgeonGeneral
    Offline

    ThaSurgeonGeneral New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Well, things aren't always perfect... HTC has put out good product, save for the TBolt (which turned out to be good product and bad programming), but there is always a few amongst the sea of creations that can be considered lemons...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  4. avlena
    Offline

    avlena New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wish i knew about this fix the other day. I spent an hour at the VZW store trying different SIM cards, and another half hour on the phone afterwards. Then I factory reset the phone, and everything worked again. :p changing the network settings would've been a lot easier than having to re-install and re-setup my phone!! Thank goodness for MyBackup Pro, lol.
  5. ThaSurgeonGeneral
    Offline

    ThaSurgeonGeneral New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Damn, sorry to hear you've had to go through all that... Weird thing is, I would have too but, for some reason, my phone WILL not perform a factory reset?

    Not sure what that means? Lol

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  6. cp24eva
    Offline

    cp24eva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But you did come to a final resolution on it though right? They didn't give you a new phone?
  7. ThaSurgeonGeneral
    Offline

    ThaSurgeonGeneral New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    No new phone, that fix worked fine...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  8. avlena
    Offline

    avlena New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same here, no new phone needed. Which was a relief, cuz i'd have to go through Amazon, and they're backordered 2-4 weeks. my poor hubby had to exchange his Rezound because it wouldn't recognize the SIM card (definitely a HW prob), and now he keeps staring longingly at my phone, lol.

    sucks about not being able to factory reset... rather odd issue.
  9. cp24eva
    Offline

    cp24eva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As long as you guys/gals are stickin with the Rezound....you are still ok in my book ;)
  10. ThaSurgeonGeneral
    Offline

    ThaSurgeonGeneral New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Don't plan on switching, just want it to work the way its supposed to! -That Is All-

    Can't wait for this thing to be rooted n rommed up tho... Kinda forgot how much crap comes from Verizon (but I actually do like and play Let's Gold HD tho)...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  11. cp24eva
    Offline

    cp24eva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a script out that lets you get rid of all the crapware. Somewhere in the rezound forum.
    I don't want to root my phone just yet until I see some great functions presented. I rooted my Bionic just so I can fix the looming issues it had.
  12. ThaSurgeonGeneral
    Offline

    ThaSurgeonGeneral New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    I want it rooted for alternate kernels with both under/over capabilities, recovery backups, freeze unwanted crapware and hacks like scrolling wallpaper and such...

    Not too much to ask for right?

    Plus CM9 Being developed for this phone would be a plus...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  13. cp24eva
    Offline

    cp24eva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    CM9 for the phone would be nice along with a reliable backup option. That I'd like to have. An no of course it isn't too much to ask for! And when you say scrolling wallpaper, do you mean when you go from one screen and swipe to the next and the wallpaper "scrolls" to the side? or are you talking about some type of auto wallpaper switching every given time frame? I'd like that!
  14. ThaSurgeonGeneral
    Offline

    ThaSurgeonGeneral New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    It's just when you scroll from left to right or right to left and the wallpaper moves with it...

    Auto wallpaper, if tastefully done, could be a good deal but it could also be terribly annoying too...

    Personally, I wish there was an autofit feature so whatever pictures you take in widescreen are automatically resized to fit the desktop without cropping...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  15. cp24eva
    Offline

    cp24eva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe GO launcher ha this wallpaper you speak of. And the auto fit feature would be nice too .

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk
  16. ThaSurgeonGeneral
    Offline

    ThaSurgeonGeneral New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Yeah, I know... I own ADW Launcher EX (to cover up Blur) not a launcher fan... I like the polished feel of Sense... Just a few things I wish they kept, like scrolling wallpaper...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  17. cp24eva
    Offline

    cp24eva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know exactly what you mean! Some people don't libre like the new sense. I do.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk
  18. hatchin
    Offline

    hatchin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So the only setting I can find that talks about the preffered network is under settings, wireless and networks, mobile networks, network mode, and then you can pick the prefered network mode of LTE/CDMA or CDMA only but I don't see the WCDMA that it's supposed to be factory set at. Is this the correct place for this setting? Mine was stuck in boot load after I held the power button and selected restart so I will only use shut down from now on. The only way I could get it to stop its boot cycle was to pull the battery, pull the sim card out, leace the back cover off, and then go in and change this setting to CDMA/LTE and now it works great again.
  19. ThaSurgeonGeneral
    Offline

    ThaSurgeonGeneral New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Sorry for the late response. As included in my first post, from the dialer press *#*#4636#*#* to get into the phones sub menu... From there press Phone Information and you will find said setting...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  20. hatchin
    Offline

    hatchin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now that makes sense. Thanks for the response!
Search tags for this page
bootlooping htc rezound
,
htc rezound android.process.acore boot loop
,

htc rezound boot loop

,
htc rezound boot looping
,
htc rezound bootloop
,
htc rezound bootlooping
,

htc rezound keeps rebooting

,

htc rezound keeps restarting

,
htc rezound reboot loop fix
,

htc rezound restart loop

,

htc rezound stuck in boot loop

,

rezound boot loop

,
rezound reboot loop
,

rezound stuck in boot loop

,
verizon htc adr6425lvw sruckon htc screen