Rezound Stuck in Boot Loop

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by ThaSurgeonGeneral, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. ThaSurgeonGeneral

    ThaSurgeonGeneral Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Copied from an off topic post in the DROID Razr forum (because I switched from a Razr to a Rezound)

    Go figure...

    Thought I'd repost in the right spot to let everyone know of the potential error and the easy fix...
     
  2. Exquissie

    Exquissie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone did the same thing the.first day I got it. I am getting a new phone. My phone gave me an error and I couldn't use it. I was so pee-odd

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  3. ThaSurgeonGeneral

    ThaSurgeonGeneral Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, things aren't always perfect... HTC has put out good product, save for the TBolt (which turned out to be good product and bad programming), but there is always a few amongst the sea of creations that can be considered lemons...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  4. avlena

    avlena New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    wish i knew about this fix the other day. I spent an hour at the VZW store trying different SIM cards, and another half hour on the phone afterwards. Then I factory reset the phone, and everything worked again. :p changing the network settings would've been a lot easier than having to re-install and re-setup my phone!! Thank goodness for MyBackup Pro, lol.
     
  5. ThaSurgeonGeneral

    ThaSurgeonGeneral Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damn, sorry to hear you've had to go through all that... Weird thing is, I would have too but, for some reason, my phone WILL not perform a factory reset?

    Not sure what that means? Lol

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  6. cp24eva

    cp24eva Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    But you did come to a final resolution on it though right? They didn't give you a new phone?
     
  7. ThaSurgeonGeneral

    ThaSurgeonGeneral Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    No new phone, that fix worked fine...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  8. avlena

    avlena New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    same here, no new phone needed. Which was a relief, cuz i'd have to go through Amazon, and they're backordered 2-4 weeks. my poor hubby had to exchange his Rezound because it wouldn't recognize the SIM card (definitely a HW prob), and now he keeps staring longingly at my phone, lol.

    sucks about not being able to factory reset... rather odd issue.
     
  9. cp24eva

    cp24eva Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    As long as you guys/gals are stickin with the Rezound....you are still ok in my book ;)
     
  10. ThaSurgeonGeneral

    ThaSurgeonGeneral Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't plan on switching, just want it to work the way its supposed to! -That Is All-

    Can't wait for this thing to be rooted n rommed up tho... Kinda forgot how much crap comes from Verizon (but I actually do like and play Let's Gold HD tho)...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  11. cp24eva

    cp24eva Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    There is a script out that lets you get rid of all the crapware. Somewhere in the rezound forum.
    I don't want to root my phone just yet until I see some great functions presented. I rooted my Bionic just so I can fix the looming issues it had.
     
  12. ThaSurgeonGeneral

    ThaSurgeonGeneral Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fairfield CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I want it rooted for alternate kernels with both under/over capabilities, recovery backups, freeze unwanted crapware and hacks like scrolling wallpaper and such...

    Not too much to ask for right?

    Plus CM9 Being developed for this phone would be a plus...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

htc rezound boot loop

,
htc rezound boot looping
,
htc rezound bootloop
,

htc rezound keeps rebooting

,

htc rezound keeps restarting

,
htc rezound restart loop
,

htc rezound stuck in boot loop

,
rezound boot loop
,
rezound reboot loop
,

rezound stuck in boot loop