Rezound Boot Loop HELP PLEASE!!

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by Rawbutter, May 29, 2013.

  1. Rawbutter
    Offline

    Rawbutter New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey everybody! I'm an HTC Rezound owner of over a year now and I'm on my third one and I have never had a phone give me more problems than the Rezound. When it works I LOVE the device but thats very rare as of late.

    Anyway, lately whenever my rezound dies or turns off for whatever reason, It gets stuck in an unforgiving bootloop that I have to remove the battery to fix. I know what you're thinking. It's the network radio (the wcdma or whatever) problem that most rezounds have. And i'm 99% sure its not. I've had that boot loop before multiple times and this one is not like that. When I turn the phone on, it gives me the white "HTC" screen which is usually followed by the "beats" screen. But no, it just stays on the HTC screen for a little longer than normal and then goes black. After a few seconds black it gives me the white HTC powering off screen and then powers itself off only to try to power itself back on again and it gives me the same thing over and over until I pull the battery. The only way i have been able to get past the bootloop lately is pure luck. Ill just sit there trying to power it on and if it gets caught in the loop like it does 97% of the time, pull the battery and try again and hope it'll start up properly this time. I have had seemed to get more luck when it is plugged into my computer when I turn it on but everytime it dies or something it gets harder and harder to get it to boot up properly and now its been doing this for the past 12 hours and i have important messages waiting for me. If anyone has any ideas other than a factory reset it would be greatly appreciated!!!!

    Thank you for taking the time to read this!
  2. Bpowder33
    Offline

    Bpowder33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Might just need a new SIM
  3. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Is the phone stock? And if you are sure it's not the network bootloop issue, then this sounds like corruption of the file system and short of a factory default, I would boot into Recovery and wipe the cache.

    You say this is not the network bootloop issue, so removing the SIM card when this occurs does not make any changes, it continues to bootloop?
  4. Bpowder33
    Offline

    Bpowder33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this! Lol
  5. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Factory reset is only going to wipe data/cache. They should probably do a full RUU which will re-format /system....if they're going that far.
  6. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Agreed, but the OP was looking for something without doing a wipe, that was the best I could come up with.
Search tags for this page
how to fix htc rezound boot loop
,

htc rezound boot loop

,

htc rezound boot loop fix

,
htc rezound not booting up
,
htc rezound reboot loop fix
,
htc rezound restart loop
,

htc rezound restart loop fix

,

htc rezound stuck in boot loop

,
htc rezound stuck on boot screen
,

rezound boot loop

,
rezound boot loop fix
,
rezound stuck in boot loop