1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Review: | OmniDesk |Your desktop everywhere

Discussion in 'App Announcements' started by Siddharth, Dec 17, 2010.

  1. Siddharth
    Offline

    Siddharth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey,
    This is our new app for android, called OmniDesk.

    This is RDP(Remote Desktop Protocol) client, built for Android. This application works for phones as well as Tablets. The app connects to remote computers running Windows OS (2000 and above,Non-Home editions). This is a demo version which maintains a RDP session for 5 minutes.

    The paid full length version is also available on the android market, at unbelievably low prices.

    You can search for OmniDesk on the android market.

    Please review the free 5 minute app and let us know your feedback.

    The AppBrain link is
    OmniDesk -Demo - Android app on AppBrain

    The QR is:
    View attachment 22724


    The screenshot:
    View attachment 22725

    You can also watch the video on youtube at:


    Do check out OmniDesk on the android market. Your suggestions are most welcome.

    regards,
    Siddharth
  2. bkavanaugh
    Offline

    bkavanaugh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OmniDesk

    Is there any way to specify the port number? I have a few computers behind a router, so the port number at the router needs to be different so that RDP traffic gets routed to the correct computer.
  3. travisn000
    Offline

    travisn000 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just to clarify, is this standard RDP (no encryption) ???


    It probably shouldn't be used outside of a secure LAN environment without some sort of tunneling through ssh.

    EDIT..

    I just did a quick google and appearently MS has added some encryption to RDP v6+ beginning with Vista and backported to XP SP3... perhaps the better question is does this app use it? (..or give user feedback as to when it is, or is not available)

    More info on configuring / requiring your host to use encryption begins about half way down the page in the following turorial:

    http://www.mobydisk.com/techres/securing_remote_desktop.html
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2010
  4. bkavanaugh
    Offline

    bkavanaugh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, traffic is normally encrypted.

    I actually typically use Live Mesh when connecting back to my home network with my netbook when I'm on the road, but that's not an option yet with Android.

    Whether encryption or Network Level Authentication will cause a problem for me with OmniDesk is a moot point unless I can change the port number first.
  5. Siddharth
    Offline

    Siddharth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @travisn000:
    MS provides encryption. The packets are encrypted before sending.


    @bkavanaugh:
    The port feature will come up in the next version, expected in a couple of days. Sorry for the delay and thanks for the suggestion.

    Regards,
    Siddharth
  6. Siddharth
    Offline

    Siddharth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey,
    We have made updated the version for you. Do check it out and let me know.


    Siddharth
  7. bkavanaugh
    Offline

    bkavanaugh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, but it still does not work for me. I get to "Connected to RDP Server" (60%) and it never does anything else.

    My computer is on an Active Directory domain. I don't know if that matters. Entering my User ID as "DOMAIN\UserID" doesn't get past 40%. Entering it as "UserID@DOMAIN.LOCAL" gets me to the above message.
  8. Siddharth
    Offline

    Siddharth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,
    This seems to be a unique problem pertaining to your system and configuration.
    I sent you a mail covering various scenarios through which we can solve the problem.

    We can optimize OmniDesk for individual needs too.

    regards,
    Siddharth Mehendale
  9. Siddharth
    Offline

    Siddharth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OMNIDESK IS NOW FOR A SPECIAL NEW-YEARS PRICE AT A " 33 % " DISCOUNT!!!
    At just 6$ !

    Wishing you all a very happy new year!!



    Siddharth Mehendale
    OmniDesk
  10. madframer
    Offline

    madframer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    omnidesk

    please help,

    I purchased full version and was able to get logged in the first 2 times about 8-9 days ago.

    1. NOw i cannot log in at all and the new update asking for domain name and I dont know what to put here.( I was able to log in before without this...)
    2. also i have 3 letters showing up when i use droid 2 keyboard when i type so i cannot go anywhere with this error..
    3.. and if I log in with keyboard closed and then open keybaord it boots me out and vice versa. if i log in with keyboard open and close it it boots me out.
    4. also want to know if you can only log in via wifi? becuase when i try on my 3g network it wont log in and it only works on my home wifi. I cannot get it to work from any other wifi away from home...

    PLEASE HELP HAVE SENT SEVERAL EMAIL WITH VERY LITTLE HELP OR REPLYS.

    THANKS

    MADFRAMER
  11. madframer
    Offline

    madframer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Makes sense that it should work on 3g network as well.?

    Thanks
  12. Siddharth
    Offline

    Siddharth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey,
    you perhaps have been sending mails to the wrong id, and not the omnidesk id mentioned.
    We have replied to your mails before and had fixed the 3 letter bug immediately.
    1> As for the domain, do not put anything in there, it will work.
    2> Ofcourse it works on all wifis. You just need to know the ip of the computer. Through 3g you need a computer with a public ip as that is the demand of RDP. All rdp apps need that.
    I have also sent you a private mail here. Do check it out. If there are any more querries we can discuss it personally my gmail id is mayuresh.soni@gmail.com.
    Thanks for using omnidesk, we will make sure you have a smooth run.

    regards,
    Siddharth Mehendale

    Siddharth Mehendale
  13. kevdog
    Offline

    kevdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ive got an ssh server running both on my phone and computer. Can I tunnel this application over ssh?
  14. Siddharth
    Offline

    Siddharth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't really think you can do that.


    Siddharth M
  15. Siddharth
    Offline

    Siddharth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OmniDesk comes with another update.

    We continually keep on updating OmniDesk based on the requests and reviews we get.
    Here comes the next update with the following features as requested.
    • We now have one touch zoom :)
    • A new mouse widget
    • A new logo!

    The request for higher resolution tablets is being worked on right now, so you can expect it soon!

    thanks a lot for your reviews.
    Siddharth
  16. FadeOUT
    Offline

    FadeOUT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the same problem - did you get anywhere with this?

    (Thanks..!)
  17. bkavanaugh
    Offline

    bkavanaugh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, I didn't, but I didn't try it again recently. I ended up moving on to another product.
Search tags for this page
omnidesk apk review
,

omnidesk config

,
omnidesk remote pc
,
rdp server under 6$