restoring data on custom rom

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Fox100, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. Fox100
    Offline

    Fox100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just downloaded ultimate droid 6.5 and installed it, but i dont kno how to restore all of my data on it, like my contact's pictures apps, everything i put on there
  2. gatewayad
    Offline

    gatewayad Guest

    I am assuming you made a nandroid backup

    Unmount the Droid, power off and reboot into SPRecovery

    Select Wipe data/factory reset, and then Wipe cache partition

    Select backup/restore

    Select Advanced nandroid restore, and select "Choose backup"

    Choose the one you just downloaded....
    BDS-20100222-2228.rar (for example

    And the choose Perform restore..and when its done...go back and select Reboot system now
  3. Fox100
    Offline

    Fox100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea i did do that but that just brought me back too the way my phone was before, like im not on ultimate droid 6.5 anymore after i do that
  4. gatewayad
    Offline

    gatewayad Guest

    You didnt by any chance do a titanium backup did you
  5. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    In your OP you said you downloaded and installed but were not sure how to restore your data.

    Did you backup your data prior to the install? If so, then use the same app that backed up your data to restore. Your contacts and email return when you log onto you gmail account.

    MIke
  6. Fox100
    Offline

    Fox100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no im a noob haha i just rooted my fone yesterday, thats probly how to solve all my problems haha, but how would i do that is it an app?
  7. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    So all you've done is root? What process did you use? What new rom were you trying to install?

    Mike
  8. Fox100
    Offline

    Fox100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im not sure what process i used too root, but after i rooted i downloaded dm updater and u just put the ultimate droid 6.5 folder in the nandroid and ran that as a backup
  9. gatewayad
    Offline

    gatewayad Guest

    yes titanium backup is an app they have a free and paid version, if you are going to be playing around with different roms the paid is much more user friendly if you have a lot of apps.
    As someone mentioned above when you log into gmail all your contacts will come back if you didnt do a backup but you will have to go to the market and redownload all the apps you want again and if you paid for any you will not have to buy again just download
  10. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL

    I'm guessing that you did not back up you data so you may have lost that. At this point, I think, you should follow the steps in the first response that you received.

    Anyone else agree or disagree?

    Mike
  11. Fox100
    Offline

    Fox100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no i did back up all the data right now im not on the custom rom cause i didn't have all my apps on it but i didnt lose anything. If i just backed up data on sprecovery and if i ran that when i was on the custom rom that wouldnt work correct?
  12. Fox100
    Offline

    Fox100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    also ive dowloaded titanium and it say's i need busybox how do i get that :icon_question:
  13. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    I apologize that I was offline for awhile. I've not used busybox so I' not able to provide you with any assistance.

    If someone else does not respond, I suggest that you start a new thread under the hacking help section.

    Mike