restoring apps on 2.1

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by skltr21, Nov 28, 2010.

  1. skltr21

    skltr21 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    so usually when i load a new ROM my apps will just automatically start restoring from the market. but on 2.1 they don't do that??? any reason why???
     
  2. Apprazer

    Apprazer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed 2.1 three times wiping each time and I couldn't get all apps to restore from the market or a titanium backup. Ended up installing 2.0 after wiping, allowing my apps to install and then installed 2.1 without wiping. Haven't had issues yet.

    Sent using The DF App
     
  3. xxXX!n2eVeRyTh!nG13XXxx

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had to back up apps in astro file.. Then i had to install them that way.. I didnt understand why i had to do it this way..But it finally got them to..This sucks..
     
  4. Apprazer

    Apprazer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The thing that confused me was Titanium Backup wouldn't restore the apps either, even though I had just created a new backup. Really weird.

    While it does suck to have to do more work than anticipated while installing a ROM, it sure was worth it. TUD 2.1 is running really nice on my d1.
     
  5. xxXX!n2eVeRyTh!nG13XXxx

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya i give a :rating07:Cause my flash on my camera keeps flashing crazy... But i :clap:for all the work they did.. I love the Luna theme with it..
     
  6. icculusX

    icculusX Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    skltr21 - Did you sign in to your google account RIGHT after start-up and then let your phone go? If you skipped the account login at first it would not load. I usually skip the login because i install my apps using Titanium Backup anyway.

    xxXX!n2eVeRyTh!nG13XXxx - Thats a ridiculously long user name man. Ohhh hey, thanks for supporting my Luna Theme bro! Enjoy!
     
    #6 icculusX, Nov 29, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2010