Restore old baseband?

Discussion in 'Android Custom & Themes' started by hexdaemon, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. marcogiudice

    marcogiudice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jupiter, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    your very welcome! i thought i would be helping alot more people but i havent heard much about this thread.. im here to help
     
  2. jlnguyen

    jlnguyen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the upload! i think the latest baseband has been causing the terrible battery life i've been experiencing...
     
  3. brybe

    brybe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    So I can just download the zip and update it in the startup screen even if I am going backwards?

    Can I use the 2.1 baseband with 2.2 froyo? I had the best service before I rooted my phone which was in 2.1.
     
  4. marcogiudice

    marcogiudice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jupiter, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes you can use any baseband on any rom or version you liked, it dont matter!
    but you have to re flash the baseband you want everytime you want to change it, in SPRecovery by holding the x button and powering on ur phone and hitting the install button... and just b'cuz you go back to an old nandroid backup of something that had a different baseband it will stay the most recent one til you reflash the baseband.. you can check for yourself by hitting setting, about phone and look for baseband version and it will tell you which one your currently on
     
    #16 marcogiudice, Jun 16, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2010
  5. brybe

    brybe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Thanks, I'm giong to try 41 because 43 is erratic. I'll be at 4 bars but everytime I hit dial it immediately goes to 0 bars. Even with "4 bars" my 3g is slow and acts like it did when I use to have 1 bar. I think it's a false reading of 4 bars.
     
  6. marcogiudice

    marcogiudice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jupiter, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    if 1.43.01p isnt working for you i would just stick with baseband.03 the 2.1 radio cuz the baseband.04 is the one that most people complained about ... so stick with .03 or .1.43.01 in my opinion!
     
  7. brybe

    brybe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Thanks, do you have a link to a baseband download you would recommend? If it's the one that I had in 2.1 (This last Sunday and before), I would love that one because I had no problems before I rooted.
     
  8. marcogiudice

    marcogiudice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jupiter, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    baseband .03 is the stock 2.1 radio. you have the link its in my first post where you got all the others.. in my opinion .01.43.01p is the best i ever tried and .03 wasnt bad either.. so those are your 2 options
    btw way give it time you have to put alot things into prospective like weather conditions and etc. that will affect your radio singal and have you believe its bad... stick with .03 and call it a day thats stock 2.1
    here you go direct link to .03

    http://www.***********/account/file/ccf6_mwl/baseband03update.html?sId=FYqy6UchNDtHlNER
     
    #20 marcogiudice, Jun 16, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2010
  9. brybe

    brybe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^^Thanks. I'll probably try .43 again in a week or so. Right now I'm just frustrated and 2.1 baseband seems to be working.
     
  10. marcogiudice

    marcogiudice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jupiter, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    then stick with what works for you!
     
Search tags for this page
android baseband restore
,
baseband android
,
how to reset baseband samsung galaxy s3
,
how to restore android to previous version
,
how to restore baseband android
,
old baseband fix razr
,
reset baseband android
,

restore baseband

,
restoring verizon galaxy s4 to mja baseband
,
what is android baseband file