Restore liberty1.5 MD5 mismatch

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by el_ote, Feb 22, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. el_ote
    Offline

    el_ote Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    MD5 checksum mismatch when restoring from liberty1.5. I had my zip so I just installed new, but I wanted to know why I was unable to restore.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  2. Ubermicro13
    Offline

    Ubermicro13 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you change the file/folder names regarding the Backup?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  3. el_ote
    Offline

    el_ote Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I renamed and moved them from clockworkmods folder to one I created for backup... think its worked before with a renmaned backup,but I don't think I've moved file.location before...thanks that makes sense!!! Ill retry with both scenarios to test!!!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  4. Gerane
    Offline

    Gerane Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This happens to me as well. Whether I rename it or not.,i can also rename it correctly and it will do it as well.

    Hard to find help because people just write it off as user error with a rename.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  5. el_ote
    Offline

    el_ote Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gerane, just keep those zip's handy... reinstalling is the fun part anyway!
  6. el_ote
    Offline

    el_ote Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK what i found i did wrong was create the backup, then rename it with spaces in the name ex, (Liberty 2-26-11). As soon as i renamed it without the spacing, ex. (Liberty-2-26-11) everything worked well. As for moving the backups to another folder on the SD card, there is no option to search folders in restore so the backup has to be located there. (or moved there once you are ready to restore) Hope this helps someone out!!!
  7. Gerane
    Offline

    Gerane Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm still getting the issue with no spaces
Search tags for this page

md5 mismatch gingerbread