"Requested item not found" in market?

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by Oxymoron, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. Oxymoron
    Offline

    Oxymoron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys/gals, just wondering if anyone else has experienced this when trying to search/update an app in the market?

    Specifically, Torque. I have the paid version. Market shows an update available. When I click Torque, the error "The requested item can not be found" appears.

    Could it be hidden, because it thinks my device is not compatible? This happened when trying to update Netflix also.

    I've cleared the cache for the market through application manager. Cleared all cache through recovery, cleared dalvik cache through recovery, and rebooted several times through that process.

    Any ideas?

    *customized tapatalk signature*
     
  2. JSM9872
    Offline

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,923
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    I was looking for netflix last night and I was unable to find it either. I am using a D2 currently so I think your comment on incompatibility shouldnt be the problem. It may just not be available, I even tried the find an app function on this site that sends you the direct market link, still no go.

    I was able to find the paid version of torque (I did a search on it to check) so I am not sure about that one.
     
  3. xXGH05TXx
    Offline

    xXGH05TXx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    That happened to me as well but I downloaded the Netflix from the android market website not the market app. Downloaded and installed Netflix flawless.

    Sent from RubiX Focused DX 2.0
     
  4. JSM9872
    Offline

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,923
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    Yes definitely try to do what ghost said. I was thinking it didnt work but as it turns out I just checked and the D2 is not compatible, it says that the D1 is.
     
  5. xXGH05TXx
    Offline

    xXGH05TXx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
  6. Oxymoron
    Offline

    Oxymoron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I originally had the hacked version of Netflix, but after I installed the update for SS 5.4 it didn't work, and the version directly from the market did. Not really an issue with that anyway, since the currently installed version works fine.

    The thing that is puzzling though, is that even when I search the market, neither Torque or Netflix are found... yet the market tells me there is an update available for both.

    Torque showed up once this morning when I clicked update, but when I scrolled down to check the comments on the latest version and clicked "more", the market FC'd.

    Since then, nothing though. Get the same "item cannot be found" every time.

    *customized tapatalk signature*
     
  7. Oxymoron
    Offline

    Oxymoron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Soo .... if I use "share my apps" to copy the link and paste it into my browser, it shows up fine in the HTML version of the market. Still can't be found in the regular market though. Weird.

    *customized tapatalk signature*
     
  8. redoregon
    Offline

    redoregon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check your market settings... I don't have my phone with me, but look for a maturity level or something similar and make sure it's set to Adult, not All.
     
  9. Oxymoron
    Offline

    Oxymoron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tip of the hat to you, Sir. It was indeed set to All. I feel like an idget.
    *facepalm*

    Redoregon, FTW!

    *customized tapatalk signature*
     
  10. Oxymoron
    Offline

    Oxymoron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    By the way, just wanted to let everyone know that the dev for Torque, Ian Hawkins was very quick to respond to me via email. He replied within the hour to each email sent, sometimes in just a few minutes. Good dev. Just thought I'd pass that on.

    Thanks again, redoregon!

    *customized tapatalk signature*
     
  11. xXGH05TXx
    Offline

    xXGH05TXx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    So I formatted my DX to froyo fresh sbf and Netflix Stream, Gtunes, Free MP3, Google Goggles all came up. But when I went back to rubiX Focused 2.0 All of the above didn't show up on my market place app. Netflix Query. Showed up but that's it for the above. I think it might have something to do with the build. Bcuz the firmware is still 2.2.1 but the build change after i reinstalled my rom. Does anyone else think it could b that affecting certain downloads from app market?

    Sent from RubiX Focused DX 2.0
     
  12. Oxymoron
    Offline

    Oxymoron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My next step WAS going to be to edit the build.prop to change what sites saw my device as... but alas, redoregon chimed in with the answer for me. I was making it much more complicated than it was. A definite "duh" moment for me. Overlooking the obvious.

    As for you, I don't know. I don't have a DX, or any experience with any ROM's other than those for the D1. If you haven't already though, definitely check the filter settings in the market. I don't know what version of market you have, but I'm running 2.2.7

    *customized tapatalk signature*
     
Search tags for this page
android market item cannot.be found error
,

android market requested item not found

,
android market the requested item could not be found
,
item not found android market
,
requested item could not be found android market
,
requested item not found android market
,
samsung requested app not found
,

the requested item could not be found

,
the requested item could not be found android
,

the requested item could not be found android market