1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

remove apks after froyo?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by rican408, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. rican408
    Offline

    rican408 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have root explorer and cannot remove stock apps anymore? I am of course rooted still. Ideas?
  2. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    did you mount R/W
  3. rican408
    Offline

    rican408 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I did sir
  4. garrett
    Offline

    garrett Beta Team Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    honestly your better off just removing them manually using adb shell

    this way you know its done right.
  5. rican408
    Offline

    rican408 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I got it working again. Not sure what I did.... was trying all day and it just wouldent delete anything.....
  6. simonsays452
    Offline

    simonsays452 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm trying to manually rename stock apps so they don't show up in the launcher. The commands that worked for previous versions of android using adb shell aren't working in Froyo...any help out there?
  7. garrett
    Offline

    garrett Beta Team Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a van by the River......

    youll need to install busybox and link the commands since they aren't there by default...

    heres a nice walkthrogh to install busybox


    Android-DLs.com Forum • View topic - Got root? Need more? Busybox to the rescue!